If you use Cumulus, please donate Image

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Talk about anything that doesn't fit elsewhere - PLEASE don't put Cumulus queries in here!
User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby Mapantz » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:42 pm

RayProudfoot wrote:And here is the reply from the Project Manager. Needless to say she's not impressed...

Unfortunately we cant roll back now, due to our partners connections working ok.

I did push for a rollback on Day 1 but the decision was to push forward.

I am aware of the issues and is unfortunate the issues you have listed are not working as they did work in the UAT test environment.

The reason for having to change the site was the backend of WOW was failing, so we needed to change the cloud platform and with that the front end as well.

I am just as upset and annoyed as you are that the site isn’t working and I am working closely with the developers to get these resolved as soon as possible.


Anyone else notice Favorite and US date formats? Looks like the UK Met Office have bought US software and not bothered customising it. :cry:


At least we've got their attention now then Ray? I'm sure plenty of others have emailed them, venting their frustrations too. I just hope they get it all resolved soon. I always like to refer to the WoW map during storms, or periods of severe weather, so I can check out rain rates or wind strength - not having this up to date at the moment is a bit crap.
Image
Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2374
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu Jun 30, 2016 9:23 pm

I think I'm now on the unofficial beta team. I posted all the things that were not working correctly and Maria appreciated that very much.

She's going to let me know when the next beta is live and I'll post here so you and others can test it.

I think she's as frustrated as us with how badly it's gone and as the Project Manager she can at least bang a few heads together.

I am concerned about the site's ability to accept a mixture of metric and imperial data and its American interface with Favorite and mm-dd-yyy format on data. Hopefully it can be tweaked considering it's the UK Met Office's site.

Incidentally Mapantz, your sig banner is still not showing up-to-date info.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby Mapantz » Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:16 pm

RayProudfoot wrote:Incidentally Mapantz, your sig banner is still not showing up-to-date info.


I have no idea what's up with that then? Since changing my caching, it works fine now. As you mentioned yesterday, when clicking to the next page or making a new post, it should update. It wasn't doing that, but now it does.

2016-06-30 (1).png


Edit: Updated after this post was submitted too..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2374
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:50 pm

The latest time I'm seeing is 23:14 on your latest banner but I'm typing this at 23:49. I should be seeing the same time but I'm not.

If you return to this thread but without posting you should see the latest time and date on your banners. That's the proof as to whether it's working or not.

You still have the problem but may I suggest you raise a separate thread so as not to mix things up with WOW.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 25919
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspbian
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby steve » Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:07 am

Mapantz wrote:Since changing my caching, it works fine now.
Working fine for me too, still. It did of course require a forced refresh just once, after you fixed it, as otherwise the browser would have no way of knowing that you had changed it (as it had been previously told not to fetch it again for a week).
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2374
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby RayProudfoot » Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:10 am

Yes, working for me too now.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2374
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby RayProudfoot » Tue Jul 05, 2016 5:09 pm

A member of the WOW development team contacted me today saying they had released a new version of the website.

It does appear to have fixed many problems I reported to them. If anyone who uploads to them would like to try it and report back to the address I provided in an earlier message I'm sure they'll find it helpful.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby Mapantz » Tue Jul 05, 2016 10:48 pm

RayProudfoot wrote:A member of the WOW development team contacted me today saying they had released a new version of the website.

It does appear to have fixed many problems I reported to them. If anyone who uploads to them would like to try it and report back to the address I provided in an earlier message I'm sure they'll find it helpful.


It's definitely faster, in fact it is almost instant in loading for me.
I don't quite get the wind units though? Wind speed is in knots, and wind gusts are in km/h :?:

Table data is showing figures to the nearest 13 decimal places.. it looks ridiculous when selecting more than one variable.

Also, I have no pressure showing in tables or graphs, but it does show on the map. It's also showing data to be in 6 minute increments, not the 1 minute ones that they said will be added. I've emailed them myself with this info.

On a side note, I spotted this in my latest diag file:

Code: Select all

2016-07-04 13:25:30.316 WOW Response: 429: The custom error module does not recognize this error.


Wondering if something changed in the API?
Image
Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4855
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby mcrossley » Thu Jul 07, 2016 7:29 pm

Has anyone got the graphs to compare values against another station? I put the station into the search box and it finds the other station but only plots my data when I click the update button.

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 404
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby Mapantz » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:15 pm

mcrossley wrote:Has anyone got the graphs to compare values against another station? I put the station into the search box and it finds the other station but only plots my data when I click the update button.


Same, doesn't work.

Have a look at this as well:

2016-07-07.png


Look at the state of it! I have no idea what they are doing..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image
Image

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2374
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:22 pm

Mark, I can't get it to compare my station temp to yours. They did say they would check the list of problems I sent them and report back. Pretty shocking such basic things don't work.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4855
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby mcrossley » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:24 pm

:groan: and the pressure graphs have the hPa origin at zero, so all the values are essentially plotted in a straight line.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2374
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:37 pm

Post all your complaints / praise to this lady... maria.dorothy@metoffice.gov.uk
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4855
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby mcrossley » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:42 pm

Already have Ray, she was in contact with me about my login problems; which they seem to have resolved now.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2374
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:50 pm

mcrossley wrote:Already have Ray, she was in contact with me about my login problems; which they seem to have resolved now.


I've just sent Maria a screenshot of the graph problem. Glad you can now login Mark but is your login remembered? I find I have to login every day as the cookie isn't remembering the details. Probably because it's a https site. Quite why they need that level of security for wx observations is beyond me.

And the second login screen is also unnecessary but they are looking into that.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tony64 and 1 guest