Page 8 of 8

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:08 pm
by mcrossley
Either way works me, I normally do it from my site, adding yours in as the extra.

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Thu Mar 09, 2017 12:20 pm
by RayProudfoot
Doh! :roll: I forgot to press Update Graph! Works now. :D

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 9:30 am
by RayProudfoot
Mark,

Your script is proving very helpful. This picture demonstrates why I need to keep a check on my pressure using a known reliable source.

I have no explanation why my barometer would suddenly go out of whack but then a few hours later correct itself. Pressure at our two stations is now exactly the same as I type this.

CheadleWilmslow.png

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 2:22 pm
by mcrossley
The Davis applies all sorts of "corrections" to the pressure reading, not sure how does it. But it does use temperature and humidity, so if they differ widely between the stations then the pressure is likely to be different too.

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Sat Mar 11, 2017 3:55 pm
by RayProudfoot
Unless we keep our consoles in very different environments I don't understand the large variation. Mine is in my lounge (19-24C range) and humidity averages 50%.

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 10:12 pm
by RayProudfoot
Twice in the last couple of days my pressure has deviated by up to 0.7hPa from Mark's 4 miles away in Wilmslow. This graph (courtesy of Mark) shows the situation.

Pressure.png


In the past I would manually adjust pressure to match Mark's but a day or so later I find mine is then out and I have to do a reverse adjustment to get it back in alignment.

Looking at the graph it's now clear to me that whilst mine will show a different pressure for no obvious reason if left alone it will eventually get back into alignment. Baffling but it seems the best policy is to leave well alone and it will sort itself out.

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 3:07 pm
by Mapantz
Have I been slow in spotting it, or has the webcam feature just been added?

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 4:28 pm
by Toxic17
Mapantz wrote:Have I been slow in spotting it, or has the webcam feature just been added?


can see any setting for webcams on my WOW site. you can upload photos, but no setting i see for Webcam.

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 5:11 pm
by Mapantz
If you click the webcams tab on the dashboard of your site, you can add a webcam.

2017-04-10 (1).png


I'm also still having the same issue with logging in again. It never saves it, and now when I go to give it consent, I get an error page.

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 6:01 pm
by RayProudfoot
Maybe the webcam feature broke the graph option allowing you to compare your site with another. I have reported it to the WOW team and they have confirmed the bug.

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 10:41 pm
by Toxic17
Hmm I do not have that option (tab) of webcam on the new site. in fact I cannot find where to "edit" all my details even though I am logged in.

ahh, found it, looking in the wrong place!

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 10:58 pm
by mcrossley
I can't even get the link to to login page to work. There was banner on the home page earlier saying they had issues with the site and were 'working on it with a third party'. That banner seems to have gone now though.

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 11:00 pm
by Toxic17
mcrossley wrote:I can't even get the link to to login page to work. There was banner on the home page earlier saying they had issues with the site and were 'working on it with a third party'. That banner seems to have gone now though.


I have had that a few times. you need to clear out any cookies and cache for https://dplogon.metoffice.gov.uk/sso/UI/Login

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Mon Apr 10, 2017 11:24 pm
by mcrossley
Nope, still didn't work for me. Looked in the source code and found the link, once I used that to log in then Home Page started working again and the webcam tab appeared. Weird stuff going on there!

Re: Met Office WOW site - upgraded but many stations missing

Posted: Tue Apr 11, 2017 8:53 am
by Toxic17
mcrossley wrote:Nope, still didn't work for me. Looked in the source code and found the link, once I used that to log in then Home Page started working again and the webcam tab appeared. Weird stuff going on there!


tbh i dont think it has ever been working correctly, I also did have an issue or too with logging on. I still prefered the old website however. the new site is awful to navigate.