Page 1 of 1

The maplin wireless wether station radio link fault

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 8:13 am
by Ljdavek3
Hi all hope you can help I have a problem with mine it used to work ok but then the outside transmitter started becoming intermittent and and now hardly works replace the LED as old one had rusted away and is still blips the light like it used to and the recover sometimes picks up the signal but after a few hours it stops and the outside readings go blank this is where I need help!! I have tryed both new transmissiters from maplins and non of them seam to connect with the indoor receiver.... could anyone help??

Ps Iv tryed it again and it worked ok for about 2 days befor it stoped again and about 4 hours later it worked again for a bit!??!

Thanks
Dave..

Re: The maplin wireless wether station radio link fault

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 9:52 am
by AllyCat
Hi Dave,

Welcome to the forum. Sorry we didn't respond yo your previous post but there really isn't much to add to the answers there or elsewhere on the forum.

But to summarise; you must power-down the Console (remove and replace the batteries and USB cable) to resynchronise the transmitter after replacement or battery-change. The red LED on the transmitter only indicates that the microcontroller is "working", not that the RF transmitter is operating correctly (or at all).

How old is your station? About 5 years ago the manufacturers changed the Wireless Protocol, so "later" transmitters will not work with "earlier" Consoles (or vice versa). But Maplin did not change their item numbers. Also, the two Maplin transmitter versions (with and without Wind Vane at £15 / £10 respectively) are NOT compatible.

If the transmitter is "losing sync" after some hours, the there's the possibility that changing the 32 kHz crystal (tubular metal can) will help, but that's only a long shot. Otherwise you can only open up the transmitter box and "clean it up".

Cheers, Alan.

Re: The maplin wireless wether station radio link fault

Posted: Wed Dec 06, 2017 11:39 am
by Ljdavek3
Oh thanks that's helpful is there at all a circuit diagram for it at all? Or any idea of any component parts e.g. The passive ones as some of the SM caps have a bit of corrosion on them. The unit was brought in about 2011... From past experiences changing the clock crystals might fix it as done that in other circuits!! do you know if it would be worth changing the others?

So ok if I get this fixed is there other software you can use with the consul?

Thanks

Dave..