Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

NWS Forecast with icons

Talk about anything that doesn't fit elsewhere - PLEASE don't put Cumulus queries in here!
ronwright418
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 7:08 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Raspberry Pi 2
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Contact:

NWS Forecast with icons

Postby ronwright418 » Mon Mar 05, 2018 9:03 pm

A few days ago my NWS Forecast link stopped working. After some checking I replaced the advforecast2.php file (version 4.01) with version 4.03 from the Saratoga-Weather.org website in hopes that non-https would be the culprit. It doesn't seem to run either. Now I don't even get the force update prompt. I think it should have run just using the CAZ513 Zone and associated filename, but I changed both with no joy. Am I missing something?
- Thanks, Ron
Ron Wright (ronwright418)
Image

User avatar
saratogaWX
Posts: 874
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 5:02 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro Plus
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Saratoga, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: NWS Forecast with icons

Postby saratogaWX » Tue Mar 06, 2018 5:09 pm

On your website, your advforecast2.php is Version 4.01 - 07-Jul-2015 -- versions below V4.03 (current) will not work anymore as the NWS has changed www.weather.gov and forecast.weather.gov to be HTTPS only and only V4.03/V5.04 can use HTTPS.

Update your script and it should work again for you.

ronwright418
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 7:08 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Raspberry Pi 2
Location: Chesapeake, VA
Contact:

Re: NWS Forecast with icons

Postby ronwright418 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 8:55 pm

Thanks for your reply and for all the work that keeps things current. I had changed to version 4.03 - 27-Feb-2018, and changed the ZONE and point-forecast-URL. However, ZONE CAZ513 kept showing up. I also found that the point-forecast-URL had changed so of course I had to make that change. It seems I had to put my ZONE|Location|point forecast-URL at the top of the array so it would default to that.

Seems to be working now. Thanks again :!: :!:
Ron Wright (ronwright418)
Image


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests