Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Davis Envoy Barometer

Talk about anything that doesn't fit elsewhere - PLEASE don't put Cumulus queries in here!
wi3x
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:32 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Davis Envoy Barometer

Postby wi3x » Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:32 am

Hello all:
I've searched the forum and cannot find an answer.
I installed a station for the Township. Vantage Pro2 Plus. Wireless anemometer. Envoy with USB data logger.
Everything is working great EXCEPT .... the barometer. The pressure reading will be fine for one or two days and then Bam, jumps up by about 60 millibars and stays there. Davis has already replaced the Envoy. No luck.
I've been using this same setup at home for years. An old vantage pro, a new vantage pro2, all with no problems. The only difference is I'm using a serial data logger in the condole, no Envoy.

Here is a picture of the graph
Barometer.jpg
. The pressure drop is when we installed the new Envoy. The sudden rise is well......????????

Township Website is
http://nltwp.wi3x.com/kpapalmy_23/index.htm
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1678
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Davis Envoy Barometer

Postby PaulMy » Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:30 am

I know of a Davis user where a new VP2 console had a similar issue. He got a replacement from Davis and that was also the same. He is a HAM operator and had a lot of equipment in the vicinity. Here is some discussion http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?action ... ts;u=17368 and I believe all is ok with him now.

Could you have some equipment nearby that may be the cause?

Enjoy,
Paul

wi3x
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 12:32 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Re: Davis Envoy Barometer

Postby wi3x » Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:11 am

PaulMy wrote:I know of a Davis user where a new VP2 console had a similar issue. He got a replacement from Davis and that was also the same. He is a HAM operator and had a lot of equipment in the vicinity. Here is some discussion http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?action ... ts;u=17368 and I believe all is ok with him now.

Could you have some equipment nearby that may be the cause?

Enjoy,
Paul


Excellent point Paul. Absolutely there is some high power transmission equipment up there. I'll see about relocating the Envoy.

Thx,
Dane


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests