Page 1 of 1

Davis Envoy Barometer

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 12:32 am
by wi3x
Hello all:
I've searched the forum and cannot find an answer.
I installed a station for the Township. Vantage Pro2 Plus. Wireless anemometer. Envoy with USB data logger.
Everything is working great EXCEPT .... the barometer. The pressure reading will be fine for one or two days and then Bam, jumps up by about 60 millibars and stays there. Davis has already replaced the Envoy. No luck.
I've been using this same setup at home for years. An old vantage pro, a new vantage pro2, all with no problems. The only difference is I'm using a serial data logger in the condole, no Envoy.

Here is a picture of the graph
Barometer.jpg
. The pressure drop is when we installed the new Envoy. The sudden rise is well......????????

Township Website is
http://nltwp.wi3x.com/kpapalmy_23/index.htm

Re: Davis Envoy Barometer

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:30 am
by PaulMy
I know of a Davis user where a new VP2 console had a similar issue. He got a replacement from Davis and that was also the same. He is a HAM operator and had a lot of equipment in the vicinity. Here is some discussion http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?action ... ts;u=17368 and I believe all is ok with him now.

Could you have some equipment nearby that may be the cause?

Enjoy,
Paul

Re: Davis Envoy Barometer

Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2018 2:11 am
by wi3x
PaulMy wrote:I know of a Davis user where a new VP2 console had a similar issue. He got a replacement from Davis and that was also the same. He is a HAM operator and had a lot of equipment in the vicinity. Here is some discussion http://www.wxforum.net/index.php?action ... ts;u=17368 and I believe all is ok with him now.

Could you have some equipment nearby that may be the cause?

Enjoy,
Paul


Excellent point Paul. Absolutely there is some high power transmission equipment up there. I'll see about relocating the Envoy.

Thx,
Dane