Page 1 of 1

Hate it when your station locks up & figures get made up...

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 6:35 am
by ace2
Happens every now and again. I'm sure it has something to do with batteries getting low.
Anyway, my station did it today, message about station not responding and needing to remove batteries to reset it.(replaced with new ones now)
Cumulus reported on re connect that it removed a spike in the rain @ 500mm which is great, but it now lists a last hour of 41.7mm
from the today.ini

Code: Select all

[Rain]
High=0
HTime=00:00
HourlyHigh=41.7000007629395
HHourlyTime=16:07
Start=217.5
Yesterday=0
LastTip=2015-01-24 22:50
ConsecutiveRainDays=0
ConsecutiveDryDays=21
RG11Today=0
[ET]

Is there a way to remove this and reset the day since it rained and all that??

One better with cumulus, would be a option after a error where the station locks up to allow the next lot of figures to be included so these errors don't make it into the logs....

Re: Hate it when your station locks up & figures get made up

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:07 am
by MickinMoulden
It gets the hourly high value from the log. You can just edit the today file, shut down Cumulus, edit today file. I would go to the log file, and edit the hourly data that is still there. I would say that there was a glitch and has changed the rain count, thus changing the rain amount and hourly amount, but your hourly is still there. You don't have to change the log, but be aware that if you use the graphs feature, that it will show up.
You will then need to edit the monthly/yearly/record etc. Just click the "show dayfile" and click the correct record that should be there. If you don't remember, then look at your backup folder in the data folder.

Re: Hate it when your station locks up & figures get made up

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 7:54 am
by ace2
The thing is, I closed cumulus and edited the today log file, but once cumulus restarted, it re populated.

Re: Hate it when your station locks up & figures get made up

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 8:00 am
by MickinMoulden
ace2 wrote:The thing is, I closed cumulus and edited the today log file, but once cumulus restarted, it re populated.

Ok, then take out the hourly readings in the log, then edit the today file. This is just off the top of my head. As much as I have done this before, I can't check as my computer is dying on me (different to the one I am using).

Re: Hate it when your station locks up & figures get made up

Posted: Sun Feb 15, 2015 9:14 am
by ace2
That's always a fun job...