Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Discussion specific to Fine Offset and similar rebadged weather stations
User avatar
ace2
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 12:38 pm
Weather Station: maxkon ws-1081pc
Operating System: windows 7 & 8
Location: Adelaide, south Australia, Australia
Contact:

WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Postby ace2 » Wed Feb 14, 2018 12:56 am

I've had this station for many months now, back in Dec 2017, I notice that Barometer mb was stuck at 1013.2 on site..
So I contacted the seller and had a replacement transmitter sent out and installed today, still the same......
I'm now confused, Rel is 1013,2 hpa and abs is 000.0, it doesn't change on the console(WH3081)at all
Under cumulus it reads 1013.2 hpa all the time..
Please help....Is my station dead or have I stuffed up a setting somewhere(I've reset the console to defaults and cleared memory).
Where does it pickup the pressure from, console or transmitter???
I've attached the config from cumulus
station.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
CHRIS
Image
web site
http://www.ace2weather.com
Follow me on Twitter
http://tinyurl.com/kwlr9re
YouTube channel
http://tinyurl.com/lehwpgp
Facebook page
http://tinyurl.com/k3sap4s
Tiny URL links used

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2445
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Postby RayProudfoot » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:17 am

Pressure is determined by the console. if it's not changing then I suspect a fault remains. No way will pressure not vary, even by small amounts.

You could use the Wunderground map to check pressure on nearby stations and use that to convince your supplier a problem exists.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

Altocumulus
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat May 18, 2013 1:58 pm
Weather Station: Davis pro vue+
Operating System: Windows 7 Home
Location: NE Scotland

Re: WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Postby Altocumulus » Wed Feb 14, 2018 10:42 am

You have a replacement transmitter and the problem remains.
I don't know the set up you have, but the Davis range have their pressure sensors in the
console/receiver.

Good idea, though, to compare what you should be getting with a local analysis map.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5052
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Postby mcrossley » Wed Feb 14, 2018 9:59 pm

Altocumulus wrote:You have a replacement transmitter and the problem remains.
I don't know the set up you have, but the Davis range have their pressure sensors in the
console/receiver.

The Fine Offset pressure sensor is also in console. You had the wrong part replaced.

User avatar
ace2
Posts: 680
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 12:38 pm
Weather Station: maxkon ws-1081pc
Operating System: windows 7 & 8
Location: Adelaide, south Australia, Australia
Contact:

Re: WH3081 weather station pressure setting

Postby ace2 » Sat Feb 17, 2018 1:56 pm

Time to battle the eBay seller again, took from Dec 2017 to get the transmitter which the seller suggested was at fault.
I had to threaten and use eBay support to give this guy a kick up the butt...
Wish me luck..............................
CHRIS
Image
web site
http://www.ace2weather.com
Follow me on Twitter
http://tinyurl.com/kwlr9re
YouTube channel
http://tinyurl.com/lehwpgp
Facebook page
http://tinyurl.com/k3sap4s
Tiny URL links used


Return to “Fine Offset/EasyWeather”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests