If you use Cumulus, please donate Image

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3041 Aug 17 2016. See this post for download

issues with easyweather 6.2

Discussion specific to Fine Offset and similar rebadged weather stations
mattL
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:04 pm
Weather Station: SmartWeather WH2080
Operating System: Windows 7 64-Bit
Location: Suffolk UK

issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby mattL » Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:22 am

Hi

I hope someone can help I am trying to use easyweather 6.2 software but every time i start up it say " You need administrator privilege to run this program for the first time" I had this issue on my last computer which was a self build and still on this new one and on both I had complete control at administrator level (even tried creating a user called administrator with the top access but failed). any suggestions how to fix this or other software that I could use would be gratefully received.

Thanks

Matthew

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 25394
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspbian
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Contact:

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby steve » Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:26 am

mattL wrote:any suggestions how to fix this or other software that I could use


Unbelievable. This is a wind up, yes?
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image

Conrad
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 3:44 pm
Weather Station: Maplin Rebadged WH1080
Operating System: Windows 8.1
Location: Costa Blanca and Bradwell Milton keynes

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby Conrad » Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:27 am

thats what i thought steve quite unbelievable sometimes
Image

mattL
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:04 pm
Weather Station: SmartWeather WH2080
Operating System: Windows 7 64-Bit
Location: Suffolk UK

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby mattL » Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:29 am

sorry, I've tried cumulus and others but the wind never reads the same as the station.

Matthew

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 25394
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspbian
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Contact:

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby steve » Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:33 am

mattL wrote:sorry, I've tried cumulus and others but the wind never reads the same as the station.

You said in your previous post that you had read and understood the FAQ on wind speeds. If Cumulus did actually display the wrong wind speed, I think a lot more people would be complaining.

Don't you think it's incredibly rude to ask on my support forum for recommendations for other software?
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image

Gina
Posts: 1885
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:41 pm
Weather Station: Nothing working ATM - making one
Operating System: OS X, Linux Mint, Win7 & XP
Location: Devon UK

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby Gina » Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:44 am

Unbelievable!! :bash:

I can certainly confirm that Cumulus shows the same wind speed as the console and indeed that it agrees with other weather software that I'm running at the same time.
Gina

Sorry, no banner - weather station out of action. Hoping to be up and running with a new home-made one soon.

User avatar
robynfali
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:34 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby robynfali » Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:14 pm

Can anyone recommend some good Por......

oh, sorry wrong forum :bash: :bash:

philcdav
Posts: 232
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:43 pm
Weather Station: MyDEL WX2008 Mk2 Fine Offset
Operating System: XP and W7
Location: Maghull, nr Liverpool, UK
Contact:

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby philcdav » Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:09 pm

heh matt.

your in the wrong forum mate.

you should be looking at Windows 7.

i think ? the answer may lie in running the software AS ADMINISTRATOR !

Try going to the program exe file in Explorer then RIGHT CLICK and RUN AS Admin. etc

Anyway, put Easyweather to one side, use Cumulus and dont forget a donation
Phil - G0DOR

ppehkone
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:06 am
Weather Station: none
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Finland

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby ppehkone » Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:33 am

Hi,

I work as a system administrator, so I don't really know much about weather metering equipment or software.

As part of my daily work, I was asked to install EasyWeather 6.1 on a computer. I tested the installation on a virtual machine and ran into this problem. The program installs, but when I start it, it says that it needs administrative privileges. Even if I start it with administrative privileges, the next time I start it as a normal user, it says the same thing.

Also when I go to System -> Setup, there is a dialog, stating: "Read weather setup data fail!", and another one: "Read weather alarm data fail!". In the setup itself, the Save button is greyed out, and it stays that way even though I change the setups like Time Zone etc.. This happens whether I am running the program with administrative privileges or not. After reading a bit of the weather station manual, I suspect this is because the weather station itself is not connected to the computer.

The version is not a problem, I tried and the same happens with 6.2 too.

Can you tell me how to install EasyWeather for a normal user without administrative privileges, or does it always require for the user to have those privileges? Does the user need rights to write to a specific directory or a registry key?

water01
Posts: 1326
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
Location: Gurney Slade,Somerset, UK
Contact:

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby water01 » Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:19 pm

I am sorry but I do not understand why you are asking for support of EasyWeather on a support forum for CUMULUS software.

If you really are a Systems Administrator you will understand when I say that this is akin to asking for support of Linux from Microsoft!!

Suggest you look for an EasyWeather forum (if such a beast exists), if not I suggest you download and install Cumulus instead and then we may be able to help.

User avatar
MickinMoulden
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:12 pm
Weather Station: WS-1081 with rain gauge mod
Operating System: Windows 7 & 1.9.3 b1059
Location: Palmerston, NT, Australia
Contact:

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby MickinMoulden » Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:40 pm

robynfali wrote:Can anyone recommend some good Por......

oh, sorry wrong forum :bash: :bash:

Bahahahah. Yeah, I need help with my lawn mower!
Michael, Palmerston, NT Australia www.Palmerston-WeatherImageNo image? I'm offline!
ImageImage

ppehkone
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:06 am
Weather Station: none
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Finland

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby ppehkone » Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:18 pm

I am sorry but I do not understand why you are asking for support of EasyWeather on a support forum for CUMULUS software.

If you really are a Systems Administrator you will understand when I say that this is akin to asking for support of Linux from Microsoft!!

Oh,

I found this forum by googling the error message so I thought this would have been the right place to ask. I thought maybe EasyWeather was like an older name for Cumulus or something. I'm really not familiar with either one of these software. Sorry for the mix-up and thank you for educating me.

User avatar
MickinMoulden
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:12 pm
Weather Station: WS-1081 with rain gauge mod
Operating System: Windows 7 & 1.9.3 b1059
Location: Palmerston, NT, Australia
Contact:

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby MickinMoulden » Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:50 pm

I sorta feel bad. Poor guy, I truly hope he gets answers. Beter yet, ditch what he's got, make a donation and get Cumulus. And we promise not to do this again. OK?
Michael, Palmerston, NT Australia www.Palmerston-WeatherImageNo image? I'm offline!
ImageImage

Nykita
Posts: 44
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:55 am
Weather Station: Ambient Weather WS-2080
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Cleveland, TN, USA

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby Nykita » Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:04 am

Unbelievable!!!!

Do these people not realize Easy weather and Cumulus are two COMPLETELY different programs. :lol: :o
No matter how carefully you choose your words, they'll always end up being twisted by others!

DrMD
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:40 pm
Weather Station: NC265
Operating System: XP
Location: Goshen Nova Scotia Canada
Contact:

Re: issues with easyweather 6.2

Postby DrMD » Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:34 am

What I find unbelievable no one has helped this guy yet this thread has made it to 2 pages.
Someone could have pointed out that he only needs, yes you still need, easy weather to setup
a station. After that he could try using Cumulus as it does what easy weather does and more.
He mostly likely does not even know what Cumulus is/does or capable of and now most likely
does not even care. Good one all, most definitely unbelievable.


Return to “Fine Offset/EasyWeather”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest