Sandaysoft

Support forum for Cumulus weather station software
It is currently Sat Nov 29, 2014 2:13 am
Please click here before posting. Help me to help you!
Useful Links: Cumulus FAQ • Enhancement requests • Wiki (documentation) • Downloads
Please put your approximate location into your profile • Add your personal web site to the Cumulus user map
Read the Announcements and News section regularly!
Do not allow your PC to go into standby mode while Cumulus is running - read the readme.txt!
If you find Cumulus useful, please make a donation -

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:04 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Suffolk UK
Weather Station: SmartWeather WH2080
Operating System: Windows 7 64-Bit
Hi

I hope someone can help I am trying to use easyweather 6.2 software but every time i start up it say " You need administrator privilege to run this program for the first time" I had this issue on my last computer which was a self build and still on this new one and on both I had complete control at administrator level (even tried creating a user called administrator with the top access but failed). any suggestions how to fix this or other software that I could use would be gratefully received.

Thanks

Matthew


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:26 am 
Offline
Cumulus Author
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 20666
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
mattL wrote:
any suggestions how to fix this or other software that I could use


Unbelievable. This is a wind up, yes?

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 55
Location: Costa Blanca and Bradwell Milton keynes
Weather Station: Maplin Rebadged WH1080
Operating System: Windows 8.1
thats what i thought steve quite unbelievable sometimes

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2011 6:04 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Suffolk UK
Weather Station: SmartWeather WH2080
Operating System: Windows 7 64-Bit
sorry, I've tried cumulus and others but the wind never reads the same as the station.

Matthew


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:33 am 
Offline
Cumulus Author
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 20666
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
mattL wrote:
sorry, I've tried cumulus and others but the wind never reads the same as the station.

You said in your previous post that you had read and understood the FAQ on wind speeds. If Cumulus did actually display the wrong wind speed, I think a lot more people would be complaining.

Don't you think it's incredibly rude to ask on my support forum for recommendations for other software?

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 12:41 pm
Posts: 1859
Location: Devon UK
Weather Station: FO WH1081PC (Maplin)
Operating System: OS X, Linux Mint, Win7 & XP
Unbelievable!! :bash:

I can certainly confirm that Cumulus shows the same wind speed as the console and indeed that it agrees with other weather software that I'm running at the same time.

_________________
Gina

Sorry, no banner - weather station out of action. Hoping to be up and running with a new home-made one soon.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 4:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:34 pm
Posts: 1057
Location: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Weather Station: Fine Offset
Operating System: Windows XP
Can anyone recommend some good Por......

oh, sorry wrong forum :bash: :bash:

_________________
Rob,
Dyffryn History on WU Dyffryn on Twitter Dyffryn on WOW
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:43 pm
Posts: 212
Location: Maghull, nr Liverpool, UK
Weather Station: MyDEL WX2008 Mk2 Fine Offset
Operating System: XP and W7
heh matt.

your in the wrong forum mate.

you should be looking at Windows 7.

i think ? the answer may lie in running the software AS ADMINISTRATOR !

Try going to the program exe file in Explorer then RIGHT CLICK and RUN AS Admin. etc

Anyway, put Easyweather to one side, use Cumulus and dont forget a donation

_________________
Phil - G0DOR


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:06 am
Posts: 3
Location: Finland
Weather Station: none
Operating System: Windows 7
Hi,

I work as a system administrator, so I don't really know much about weather metering equipment or software.

As part of my daily work, I was asked to install EasyWeather 6.1 on a computer. I tested the installation on a virtual machine and ran into this problem. The program installs, but when I start it, it says that it needs administrative privileges. Even if I start it with administrative privileges, the next time I start it as a normal user, it says the same thing.

Also when I go to System -> Setup, there is a dialog, stating: "Read weather setup data fail!", and another one: "Read weather alarm data fail!". In the setup itself, the Save button is greyed out, and it stays that way even though I change the setups like Time Zone etc.. This happens whether I am running the program with administrative privileges or not. After reading a bit of the weather station manual, I suspect this is because the weather station itself is not connected to the computer.

The version is not a problem, I tried and the same happens with 6.2 too.

Can you tell me how to install EasyWeather for a normal user without administrative privileges, or does it always require for the user to have those privileges? Does the user need rights to write to a specific directory or a registry key?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 9:33 am
Posts: 692
Location: Somerset, UK
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
I am sorry but I do not understand why you are asking for support of EasyWeather on a support forum for CUMULUS software.

If you really are a Systems Administrator you will understand when I say that this is akin to asking for support of Linux from Microsoft!!

Suggest you look for an EasyWeather forum (if such a beast exists), if not I suggest you download and install Cumulus instead and then we may be able to help.

_________________
David
http://www.dmjsystems.co.uk/weather/

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 12:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:12 pm
Posts: 469
Location: Palmerston, NT, Australia
Weather Station: WS-1081 with rain gauge mod
Operating System: Windows 7 & 1.9.3 b1059
robynfali wrote:
Can anyone recommend some good Por......

oh, sorry wrong forum :bash: :bash:

Bahahahah. Yeah, I need help with my lawn mower!

_________________
Michael, Palmerston, NT Australia www.Palmerston-WeatherImageNo image? I'm offline!
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 3:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:06 am
Posts: 3
Location: Finland
Weather Station: none
Operating System: Windows 7
Quote:
I am sorry but I do not understand why you are asking for support of EasyWeather on a support forum for CUMULUS software.

If you really are a Systems Administrator you will understand when I say that this is akin to asking for support of Linux from Microsoft!!

Oh,

I found this forum by googling the error message so I thought this would have been the right place to ask. I thought maybe EasyWeather was like an older name for Cumulus or something. I'm really not familiar with either one of these software. Sorry for the mix-up and thank you for educating me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:12 pm
Posts: 469
Location: Palmerston, NT, Australia
Weather Station: WS-1081 with rain gauge mod
Operating System: Windows 7 & 1.9.3 b1059
I sorta feel bad. Poor guy, I truly hope he gets answers. Beter yet, ditch what he's got, make a donation and get Cumulus. And we promise not to do this again. OK?

_________________
Michael, Palmerston, NT Australia www.Palmerston-WeatherImageNo image? I'm offline!
ImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 2:55 am
Posts: 21
Location: Cleveland, TN, USA
Weather Station: Ambient Weather WS-2080
Operating System: Win XP SP3, Win7 SP1
Unbelievable!!!!

Do these people not realize Easy weather and Cumulus are two COMPLETELY different programs. :lol: :o

_________________
No matter how carefully you choose your words, they'll always end up being twisted by others!

http://www.wunderground.com/weatherstation/WXDailyHistory.asp?ID=KTNCLEVE14

CWOP ID: EW4421


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: issues with easyweather 6.2
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:40 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Goshen Nova Scotia Canada
Weather Station: NC265
Operating System: XP
What I find unbelievable no one has helped this guy yet this thread has made it to 2 pages.
Someone could have pointed out that he only needs, yes you still need, easy weather to setup
a station. After that he could try using Cumulus as it does what easy weather does and more.
He mostly likely does not even know what Cumulus is/does or capable of and now most likely
does not even care. Good one all, most definitely unbelievable.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group