IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Other discussion about creating web sites for Cumulus that doesn't have a specific subforum

Moderators: daj, TNETWeather

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: raspberry pi 3 +
Location: worthing
Contact:

Re: Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Postby dazza1223 » Tue Feb 06, 2018 10:07 am

hey i dont understand how to to set the time on them <#RecentTS <#RecentOutsideTemp ?
have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

mitmania
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:51 am
Weather Station: WS2350 & Davis VP2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Postby mitmania » Sat Feb 24, 2018 9:44 pm

Hi everyone, I installed the script and I have to say that it works. I do not understand why the graph that is displayed is not linear is with many peaks and extremes high and low. Where am I wrong?

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: raspberry pi 3 +
Location: worthing
Contact:

Re: Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Postby dazza1223 » Sat Feb 24, 2018 11:12 pm

I will have a look to moz
have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

mitmania
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:51 am
Weather Station: WS2350 & Davis VP2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Postby mitmania » Sun Feb 25, 2018 8:47 am

Hello to all .... I think I understand the problem ... the values that are displayed to me have a comma and not the point.

  In my website I read:

- var recent_outside_temp = [-0.6, -0.6, -0.6, -0.6,
                         -0.6, -0.6, -0.6, -0.8,
                         -0.6, -0.6, -0.6, -0.8];

In the other sites I read:

-var recent_outside_temp = [-0.3, -0.3, -0.3, -0.4,
-0.3, -0.3, -0.2,0.0,
0.1,0.2,0.4,0.4];

Is there a cure for this problem? Thank you!

sfws
Posts: 443
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:29 am
Weather Station: Customised mix of Fine Offset
Operating System: Tempermental Win. 10 PC
Location: UK

Re: Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Postby sfws » Sun Feb 25, 2018 9:01 am

mitmania wrote:have a comma

see wiki http://wiki.sandaysoft.com/a/Webtags#No_Commas

mitmania
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:51 am
Weather Station: WS2350 & Davis VP2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Postby mitmania » Sun Feb 25, 2018 9:12 am

Thank's!!!!!!

User avatar
dazza1223
Posts: 393
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: raspberry pi 3 +
Location: worthing
Contact:

Re: Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Postby dazza1223 » Fri Mar 02, 2018 3:38 pm

hi dose any one know how to change colour on the box when u hover over the charts?
have fun and keep learning

dazza :D

deanpegal
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:45 am
Weather Station: Cooper & Baseline
Operating System: window 7
Contact:

Re: Sparklines... and how to add them to your webpage(s)

Postby deanpegal » Mon Mar 19, 2018 11:59 am

Very Impressive Mike, Thank you


Return to “Web site - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests