Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Other discussion about creating web sites for Cumulus that doesn't have a specific subforum

Moderators: daj, TNETWeather

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 464
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Postby Mapantz » Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:14 pm

I want to thank the OP for a wonderful script.

I have a query or possible request..

Can an option be added to use wind gust speeds when determining the wind? It may seem an odd request, it's just that it is very windy here, but in gust form. My current conditions say either 'Light breeze' or 'Gentle Breeze' because my averages never get that high. It doesn't seem to highlight that it is pretty windy. The gust speeds occurring at the moment would be considered a fresh to moderate breeze. I know this goes against the meteorological norm, but some of us may get good gusts from time to time, but not the higher averages because of obstructions.

It's still a fantastic script though- works very well with the solar sensor. :)
Image
Image

MeteoBisignano
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2015 10:45 am
Weather Station: wh3080
Operating System: windows
Location: Cosenza

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Postby MeteoBisignano » Wed Apr 06, 2016 7:37 am

but the figure "fog" is calculated only after rain fall or just get the base value of less cloud to 30 meters?
This morning there was fog but the script I just calculated Cloudy
Why?

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: XP SP3 - honest
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Postby beteljuice » Wed Apr 06, 2016 11:00 am

'Fog' is given when NOT raining and cloudbase < 10m.
'Cloudy' is from your solar readings.

Check what your RH was at the time - it may be that your RH needs calibrating through Cumulus.
See earlier in the thread: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12831&start=75 and viewtopic.php?f=14&t=12831&start=82
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

User avatar
beteljuice
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 1:37 pm
Weather Station: None !
Operating System: XP SP3 - honest
Location: Dudley, West Midlands, UK

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Postby beteljuice » Sun Aug 14, 2016 10:27 am

N.B.
Google have stopped the free translation API :bash:

This means if you have 'manual' or 'prefix' text and it is not displayed in your native language - It WILL Fail !

Anyone know of an alternative free translation service that can be 'called' and return text or html ?
Image
......................Imagine, what you will KNOW tomorrow !

dazza1223
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: davis vantage vue
Operating System: raspberry pi 3
Location: worthing
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Postby dazza1223 » Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:01 pm

hi all dose any one know how to refresh Current Conditions in the page as i have to keep re loading the pages

User avatar
JennyLeez
Posts: 283
Joined: Wed Dec 16, 2009 2:32 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS3083
Operating System: Windows XP, Win7 & Win 10
Location: Wairoa, Hawkes Bay. New Zealand.
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Postby JennyLeez » Sat Mar 11, 2017 11:39 pm

Hi dazza1223,

It appears this answer maybe a couple of months late so you may already have something sorted :)

I just add

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="300">


to the top of any page I want to refresh regularly.

Cheers
Jenny
Wairoa, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand Weather Station:
http://wairoa.net/weather/index.htm
Cumulus Topsites:
http://cumulussites.net/
Image

User avatar
Mapantz
Posts: 464
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2011 11:55 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 x64 - A beast.
Location: Wareham, Dorset - UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Postby Mapantz » Sun Jul 23, 2017 4:06 pm

Hi

I've been using this script for some time now, and it has been excellent. There is something (possibly small?) I wanted to request. We've just been in the midst of a heavy shower, and I was looking at the current conditions, and wondering if 'Raining Moderately' and 'Raining Heavily' could be implemented?

I'm guessing that it would be down to this part of the code?

Code: Select all

// Rain check

    if($display['showRain']){
        if($MinutesSinceLastRainTip < 20){ // NOAA and Davis say a rain 'event' must be measurable at least every 15 min.

// however: one 'tip' could be an accident or the straw that broke the camels back

// NB: rain last hour NOT rainrate

            $auto .= (decCom($rhour) > ($rainunit == "mm" ? 0.3 : 0.015) ? $langCurrWeather["rain"] : $langCurrWeather["driz"]); // Drizzle could also be dew
            $suppress = 1; // suppress skycond

// even more (optional) fuzzy logic - figures are a suck it and see thing !

            if(decCom($presstrendval) *1.5 > ($pressunit == "hPa" || $pressunit == "mb" ? 0.7 : 0.0207)) {
                $auto .= $langCurrWeather["improve"];
           }
            if(decCom($presstrendval) *3 < ($pressunit == "hPa" || $pressunit == "mb" ? -1.5 : -0.0443)) {
                $auto .= $langCurrWeather["worse"];
            }
        } elseif ($MinutesSinceLastRainTip > 15 && $MinutesSinceLastRainTip < 30 ) {   
            $auto .= $langCurrWeather["stop"];  // if applicable skycond will follow
        }
    }
 // END rain check


I added these to the $langCurrWeather = array(

Code: Select all

    "heavrain" => "Raining Heavily",
    "modrain" => "Raining Moderately",


Kind regards.
Image
Image

vagmor
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2015 5:23 pm
Weather Station: pro 1080
Operating System: windows 7
Location: greece

Re: Cumulus ‘Current Conditions’ Alternative v3.0

Postby vagmor » Wed Nov 22, 2017 3:59 pm

Is there any possible way to use your current codition.php or somehow to change the current codition icon according to the cuurent conditions?

regards
vangelis moraitis

ps
i use a subdomain so json....and e.t.c. doesnt work for me.
http://kamenameteo.eu3.org/meteo/


Return to “Web site - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests