Sandaysoft

Support forum for Cumulus weather station software
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 3:59 pm
Please click here before posting. Help me to help you!
Useful Links: Cumulus FAQ • Enhancement requests • Wiki (documentation) • Downloads
Please put your approximate location into your profile • Add your personal web site to the Cumulus user map
Read the Announcements and News section regularly!
Do not allow your PC to go into standby mode while Cumulus is running - read the readme.txt!
If you find Cumulus useful, please consider a donation -

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:13 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Courtenay B.C.
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
I have been running WD for several years from my home web server, but as of late i have been haveing problems with it. I have cumulus running on the server now but am haveing problems setting up the files etc to serve it to the web.

My setup is as follows. Windows xp sp3 with cis webserver. My directory i want all my webfiles in is c://webfiles

What files and folders do I need to add to this folder and what changes do I have to make to the setup so that I can serve up cumulus on the web?

Thankyou in advance
Cluless in Courtenay
Don

_________________
If it's not broke.....don't fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 7:24 am 
Offline
Cumulus Author
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 20468
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
You need to do the standard setup as described in 'setting up your web site' in the help, and in the wiki, here -http://wiki.sandaysoft.com/a/Simple_Website_setup

Then you need to get Cumulus to copy the files rather than using ftp. Untick 'include standard files' and 'include standard images' on the 'files' tab of the internet settings, and then list the standard six templates (indexT.htm, todayT.htm, yesterdayT.htm, recordsT.htm, gaugesT.htm, trendsT.htm) in the left hand column (using full paths), and the full path that you want each one copying to on the right hand side, using the same file names but with the 'T' removed, e.g. C:\webfiles\index.htm and so on. Tick 'process' but not 'ftp', 'realtime' or 'binary' for each one.

Put the name of the destination images folder in the 'Copy images to folder' box, e.g. C:\webfiles\images

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:07 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:13 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Courtenay B.C.
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Thankyou Steve for your fast response. All is working, but have 2 small problems. The graphs screen has some error text at the bottom and the trends page will not load the graphs. If you have time can you see if you know what this might be.

Thankyou
Don

http://weatherlive.ath.cx

_________________
If it's not broke.....don't fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 5:52 pm 
Offline
Cumulus Author
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 20468
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
boobear52 wrote:
The graphs screen has some error text at the bottom


The gauges page, yes? This is because the real-time wind gauges require the realtime.txt file. You can either remove the gauges (instructions are in the gaugesT.htm file), or, to get them working, in the internet settings tick 'enable realtime' and then add the realtime.txt file to the list of files to be copied. The source file is in the Cumulus installation folder (e.g. C:\Cumulus\realtime.txt), and the destination needs to be C:\webfiles\realtime.txt. Same settings as for the other files, but in addition tick 'realtime'.

Quote:
and the trends page will not load the graphs.

The javascript which swaps the image files uses a trick to prevent browsers from caching the images; it adds a pseudo-random number to the image URL based on the date and time. Your web server doesn't support this so the URL fails. This is the code, in the trendsT.htm file:

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
function changeImage(im) {
   document.images["graphs"].src = im + "?" + new Date().getTime();
}
</script>


This produces a URL like this: http://weatherlive.ath.cx/images/temp.png?1301939303563

If your server can't handle that, you'll need to delete the relevant code, so the above becomes:

Code:
<script type="text/javascript">
function changeImage(im) {
   document.images["graphs"].src = im;
}
</script>


But bear in mind that this means that browsers will cache the images, so won't download new ones when they change.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 6:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:13 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Courtenay B.C.
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
You were right on the money Steve. I changed to a better web server and volia...all working great.

Thankyou very much for your help.

Don

_________________
If it's not broke.....don't fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 11:19 am
Posts: 298
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Weather Station: La Crosse WS-2355
Operating System: Windoze 7
Don,
I recommend using Abyss webserver software from http://www.aprelium.com/
It's easy to set up and there's a free version if you only need 1 host, or US$59.95 for the all-singing, all-dancing version.

_________________
Graeme.
http://weather.gktnet.com/eve_template/index.php
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 1700
Location: World...
Weather Station: No weather station
Operating System: No operating system
GraemeT wrote:
I recommend using Abyss webserver software...
Graeme, the Abyss Web Server software appears to be somewhat outdated ... :( ... no update since January 2009 ... there have been at least 2-3 updates of PHP since then... :|

I would be more inclined to recommend these two excellent and free server software, WampServer (version 2.1a released December 24, 2010) and my favourite, XAMPP (version 1.7.4 released January 26, 2011)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 11:19 am
Posts: 298
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Weather Station: La Crosse WS-2355
Operating System: Windoze 7
Yes Ray, the most recent Abyss update was 21 Jan 2009, but I don't really believe the latest release date is always the best indicator of a software product's worth.

My recommendation is based on ease of use, compatibility, security, reliability and cost, over the 4 years I've been using it.

The current versions of php, perl, asp, etc. are all fully supported. In fact, asp.net is supported natively.

I have experimented with both WAMP and XAMPP, as well as a Linux-based Apache server and decided that Abyss fitted my requirements perfectly.


Cheers,

_________________
Graeme.
http://weather.gktnet.com/eve_template/index.php
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 11:13 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Courtenay B.C.
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Abyss is what I went for, and it has been working like a charm. Has anyone tried the new version of cumulus??

Don

_________________
If it's not broke.....don't fix it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 11:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:23 am
Posts: 484
Location: Ferntree Gully, VIC, Oz
Weather Station: WM918
Operating System: Win Server 2008 R2
gemini06720 wrote:
GraemeT wrote:
I would be more inclined to recommend these two excellent and free server software, WampServer (version 2.1a released December 24, 2010) and my favourite, XAMPP (version 1.7.4 released January 26, 2011)


e very careful, if using XAMPP, and note that it does NOT work on Vista and Windows 7 64 bit OS's. The doc's for XAMPP don;t even mention W7, but, more specifically, whilst they state 32 bit OS's, they make absolutely no mention of 64 bit.

This, btw, isn;t hearsay - I set up a new XAMPP W7 64 bit 1.7.4 installation last week - well, tried to - had nothing but troubles and after doing a few searches for 'XAMPP Windows 7 64 bit problems' found that a lot of users are a bit peed off because the previous version (1.7.3) does work on 64 bit systems.

_________________
Punctuation is the difference between 'Let's eat, grandma' and 'Let's eat grandma'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 2:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 1700
Location: World...
Weather Station: No weather station
Operating System: No operating system
serowe wrote:
...found that a lot of users are a bit peed off because the previous version (1.7.3) does work on 64 bit systems.
Indeed, version 1.7.4 has been known to be somewhat 'flaky'...

There has been some controversy (read, strong disagreements) between the original XAMPP designer and new younger designers who join the design team over the past months, so much so that the original designer left/quitted and brought with him all the source code for XAMPP (for which he held all the copyrights :twisted: ) ... so that new team had to start from scratch... :evil: ...and the best they came up with was version 1.7.4 ... unstable on way too many computers and lacking much of utilities that were included in all previous releases of XAMPP (did not know about the lack of 64 bit support)... :roll:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 7:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 03, 2010 6:23 am
Posts: 484
Location: Ferntree Gully, VIC, Oz
Weather Station: WM918
Operating System: Win Server 2008 R2
Ahhh thanks - wasn't sure of the story behind the problems but that fits.

The 64 bit issue has, apparently, only come up in the last 2 months or so, and, like a few others, I got caught out badly.

1.7.3 works well anyway so, to be honest, not worth upgrading.

_________________
Punctuation is the difference between 'Let's eat, grandma' and 'Let's eat grandma'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2011 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 10:16 pm
Posts: 1700
Location: World...
Weather Station: No weather station
Operating System: No operating system
serowe wrote:
The 64 bit issue has, apparently, only come up in the last 2 months or so, and, like a few others, I got caught out badly.
It is odd that it took more than four months for the 64 bit issue to come out - XAMPP version 1.7.4 was, after all, released on/around January 26, 2011 :roll:

serowe wrote:
1.7.3 works well anyway so, to be honest, not worth upgrading.
Indeed, 1.7.3 has been very reliable. I have been able to update (with some tweaking) my version of XAMPP (ie: 1.7.3 ) to run PHP version 5.3.5 and mySQL version 5.1.41... :geek:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to setup Cumulus to run on home server?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 11:19 am
Posts: 298
Location: Bayswater, Australia
Weather Station: La Crosse WS-2355
Operating System: Windoze 7
Don,
The one and only issue I've had with Abyss is that when running several virtual servers on AbyssX2, if one virtual server is restarted, it resets the up-time for all, but it's not really a problem for me.
If you're using the free AbyssX1, you'll find it will upgrade to AbyssX2 without any hiccups.

Here's my system info page: http://weather.gktnet.com/sysinfo.php

[Edit: Forgot to mention, Abyss is also available for Linux, MacOS-X, and FreeBSD]


Cheers,

_________________
Graeme.
http://weather.gktnet.com/eve_template/index.php
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group