IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

FTP is broken. I strongly advise all users using my server for their web site to make alternative arrangements.

Outgoing mail is disabled because of the malware on the server. No new forum registrations are currently possible, and mail to the forum administrator will not work.

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

How can i do that?

Other discussion about creating web sites for Cumulus that doesn't have a specific subforum

Moderators: daj, TNETWeather

simsons
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:34 pm

How can i do that?

Postby simsons » Thu Apr 09, 2009 11:06 am

Hello,
is possible to do that i did on screen:
I wanna make menu in left page on frame. How can i make it?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ritchie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:25 pm
Weather Station: WS 1081
Operating System: windows 10
Location: Rieti Italy

Re: How can i do that?

Postby ritchie » Thu Apr 09, 2009 1:54 pm

Your best method would be to use CSS and create a DIV that sizes and postions the box for the menu, just where you want it to go.
You can then create a menu with either javascript or CSS.
I would prefer the CSS way of doing things as it generally behaves better across different browser platforms.
If you have trouble with doing this, I can give you some examples to follow if you want.

8-)
Image

User avatar
MarkB
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 4:03 pm
Weather Station: Elecsa 6975 (Fine Offset)
Contact:

Re: How can i do that?

Postby MarkB » Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:14 pm

It is also possible to use nested tables

'View source' at http://www.yontcleugh.co.uk/untitled1.htm...
Image

simsons
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: How can i do that?

Postby simsons » Thu Apr 09, 2009 2:17 pm

Thank for reply's ill try make something ;)

ritchie
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 10:25 pm
Weather Station: WS 1081
Operating System: windows 10
Location: Rieti Italy

Re: How can i do that?

Postby ritchie » Thu Apr 09, 2009 9:30 pm

Tables are pretty much deprecated for page layout nowadays, they are OK for sub content and for some areas of alignment. They can easily get errors in their definition if made too complex.
Take a look here :http://www.s1communications.co.uk/altigenphonesystems.html for a completely CSS driven page, the list on the right could easily be a menu. The menus themselves are XHTML compliant.

:|
Image

simsons
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 2:34 pm

Re: How can i do that?

Postby simsons » Tue Apr 14, 2009 9:55 am

Ok i have my page 90% made.
But i want make this menu in table ;)
Is it possible?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Return to “Web site - General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests