IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

I strongly advise all users using my server for their web site to make alternative arrangements.

Outgoing mail is disabled because of the malware on the server. No new forum registrations are currently possible, and mail to the forum administrator will not work.

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

hbweather
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:52 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2355
Operating System: Windows XP SP2
Location: Napier, New Zealand
Contact:

Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby hbweather » Tue Jan 04, 2011 8:31 am

New Year greetings to all. I have a strange wee glitch happening in my wind gust readings, and would be grateful for any help or guidance to fix it. I’ve had a good hunt through the forums, but haven’t found anything on this particular problem.

I’m running a La Crosse WS2355 weather station, and Cumulus 1.9.0, build 958. The weather station is wired, and connected to the PC via serial. "Use 10 min average" is checked, as is "Plot latest gust".

I recently moved the station from a country property, into town, and that was when this particular pattern began. When the average continuous windspeed drops below about 6kph, every so often I see a gust of 11.1kph or 11.2kph recorded. This even happens when the indicated windspeed is zero – flat calm!

At present this error only appears in the evening, overnight, and early morning, when windspeeds are light. As soon as the average speed rises above 6kph, gust registration becomes normal again.

Whilst its not a serious glitch, its got my curiosity going, and I’d love to pin it down and fix it.

Thanks in anticipation…….


George

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26698
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby steve » Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:04 am

You're absolutely sure that the gusts aren't genuine? It may just be the nature of the wind in your new location. If they are definitely false readings, it's possibly some sort of interference.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

hbweather
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:52 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2355
Operating System: Windows XP SP2
Location: Napier, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby hbweather » Tue Jan 04, 2011 6:40 pm

Thanks for the swift reply, Steve. I physically checked last evening, and on several occasions the anemometer cups were stationary, with an 11.1kph gust still indicated. I've been watching this pattern closely for a week or so, and it only seems to happen in the evening/night/early morning, so I think you've nailed it with your diagnosis of interference.

I suspect we have a radio ham operating somewhere in the reasonably immediate neighbourhood - I'll go and have a walk around and see if I can spot his aerials!

Cumulus is a great piece of software, and I really appreciate how easy it is to operate, compared to some of the "paid-for" software out there!

Many thanks,

George :geek:

User avatar
Orion
Posts: 277
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 5:51 pm
Weather Station: WH1081 (Maplin)
Operating System: windows 10 64bit
Location: Paignton Devon UK
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby Orion » Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:31 pm

TIP: Try wrapping three or four turns of the signal cable from the sensors through a ferrite core, close as possible to the station
no guarantees with this one
The UK 70cm Amateur Radio Band Covers 430–440 MHz and most UK 70cm repeaters output on 433Mhz
HERE is a list of UK 70cm repeaters see if there is one close to you
http://www.ukrepeater.net/70cm.htm
EX Radio Ham G8XTO

hbweather
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:52 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2355
Operating System: Windows XP SP2
Location: Napier, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby hbweather » Tue Jan 04, 2011 9:16 pm

Thanks for the ferrite rod tip, Orion. I'm actually in New Zealand - but thanks for the thought!

Cheers,

George

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26698
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby steve » Wed Jan 05, 2011 8:26 am

hbweather wrote:I'm actually in New Zealand
Could you update your profile with your approximate location, please?
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

ColJep
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 4:42 pm
Weather Station: Maplin N96FY
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro x64
Location: Puigpunyent, Mallorca, Spain

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby ColJep » Sat Jan 08, 2011 5:06 pm

I have a WS2350 and suffered the same problem except that the gusts were up to 100 Km/h :)
The reason was as suggested previously, interference picked up by the telephone type cables used by LaCrosse.
I replaced the cable from the anemometer to the outside Temp/Humidity unit with computer network cable of Cat5 (twisted pair) specification. This cured the interference problem which I know is bad where I live. I also replaced the cable to the rain-gauge but this is possibly not necessary.
You could also try twisting the supplied cable but I have not tried that because I had some Cat5 cable available.
Try it and see,

Colin

User avatar
werribee_au
Posts: 336
Joined: Mon Jun 08, 2009 6:25 am
Weather Station: WH-1081 (Jaycar Digitech XC0348)
Operating System: XP SP3
Location: Wyndham Vale, Vic, Australia.
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby werribee_au » Sat Jan 08, 2011 8:53 pm

hbweather wrote:Thanks for the ferrite rod tip, Orion. I'm actually in New Zealand - but thanks for the thought!

George, there are 70cm repeaters also in NZ (And AU). By the look of the lists they mainly transmit on 438Mhz.

North Island http://www.qsl.net/zl3vtv/pages/NZNI70cm.htm

South Island http://www.qsl.net/zl3vtv/pages/NZSI70cm.htm

BUT, the repeater input freq is 5Mhz lower so any amateur close to you using a repeater would most defiantly be transmitting around 433Mhz.

aus-city
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 3:20 pm
Weather Station: Pro 2308
Operating System: Fedora 13

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby aus-city » Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:58 pm

Replace both the cables as the interference will still get into the outside unit. I changed just onje and left the rain unit, it was better but still got the odd hit. After changing it as well I get absolutely zero hits now ever (this is almost a year ago).

hbweather
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 7:52 am
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2355
Operating System: Windows XP SP2
Location: Napier, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby hbweather » Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:53 pm

OK, an update on this phenomenon, in the hope it helps anyone else with this weird problem...

After studying this for a little longer, a definite pattern has emerged. It only happens when wind speeds are very light, down around 5 - 6kph, and not gusty. The weather station (NOT Cumulus!) then "invents" a gust of 11.1kph from 337 degrees, always those same values. This happens every few minutes, and occurs at all times of the day or night. It'll even happen when the anemometer cups are stationary.

There are no errors occurring in either temp or rainfall, so I now suspect that this glitch is not due to external interference, but rather by reflection faults within the very long run of cable betwixt anemometer and console - I have 10M extensions on both cables, so a total of 40M.

The reason I suspect this is that once the console cable is unplugged, and the station goes on to wireless communication, the error vanishes. Of course, the refresh interval then increases, but that is less of a bother than regular silly values!

Thanks aus-city for the tip re replacing cables. Its possible that really good shielded Cat 5 cable would fix the problem, but for now I'm happy to leave it on wireless.

bankomat
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:24 pm
Weather Station: lacrosse WS 3355
Operating System: windows xp pro
Location: italy

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby bankomat » Sun Feb 27, 2011 9:32 pm

Hello everyone,

I think the problem is not the cable but the program Cumulus. had the same problem the program weather display in older versions. With the latest versions of the program display wheater the problem is gone. I use the weather station lacrosse program and the WS2355 Weather Display v 10.37Q and it works fine without problems of wind gusts

Cumulus with the Lacrosse weather station has a problem of temperature measurement.sometimes appear in the historical values maximum and minimum temperatures completely wrong.

Cumulus program would be a good program but it should solve the problem that the author. Again, the Lacrosse WS2355 Weather Station with Weather Display 10.37Q program works very well without problems of wind gusts and temperatures wrong.

Sorry for bad English

Synewave
Posts: 642
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2010 1:55 pm
Weather Station: Watson W-8681
Operating System: Raspian
Location: Brighton, UK
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby Synewave » Sun Feb 27, 2011 10:44 pm

Very strange. I would have expected a lot more Lacrosse users reporting this problem?

User avatar
CheroKiwi
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 8:51 pm
Weather Station: La Crosse
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Albuquerque NM USA
Contact:

Re: Odd little windspeed glitch in WS2355

Postby CheroKiwi » Mon Feb 28, 2011 12:05 am

I use a WS23-- as well and wind spikes were a major problem.
I changed the telephone wire to a shielded cable and no problems
with it or any software for years.
(touch wood)

Ron


Return to “La Crosse”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests