IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

I strongly advise all users using my server for their web site to make alternative arrangements.

Outgoing mail is disabled because of the malware on the server. No new forum registrations are currently possible, and mail to the forum administrator will not work.

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Bug report in dayfile editor

Vathek
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:16 pm
Weather Station: PCE FWS-20 = Fine Offset WS1080
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Italy, Mondo Nuovo

Bug report in dayfile editor

Postby Vathek » Sun Feb 05, 2012 12:37 pm

Hi, in the last build i finally found the time to manually inspect and remove spikes from last year data log.

THe problem I faced is that when I remove a line from dayfile editor and I click on recreate line, it adds a line with values written as 0.0 (with dot)
My regional settings want that it should be written as 0,0 (with comma) so at this point the "all time values" submit an error when parsing the dayfile.ini because it finds 0.0 dotted values.

After fixing them with notepad (search 0.0 and replace with 0,0) the dayfile works flawlessly.

Probably there's a bug in "insert new line" of dayfile editor which doesn't check for regional settings?
Thanks!

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26693
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Bug report in dayfile editor

Postby steve » Sun Feb 05, 2012 12:46 pm

Marco-Luis reported the same problem in this thread: http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=6752

I tried to reproduce it by changing my system settings to use a comma, but the editor created the data correctly with a comma. Is the data shown in the editor with a comma before you save it? Could you zip up your diags folder and attach it, please?
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5194
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Bug report in dayfile editor

Postby mcrossley » Sun Feb 05, 2012 3:45 pm

Steve, is it anything to do with a conflict between the System and User regional settings? Part of your code picking up the system settings rather than the user?

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26693
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Bug report in dayfile editor

Postby steve » Sun Feb 05, 2012 4:04 pm

The grid component handles it all as text, it doesn't even know they're numbers. You can type any random garbage you want in the cells, and it will accept it and save it to the file exactly as you type it - even the date. The only 'intelligence' it applies is if you put some text in there which contains your list separator character; it will then save that cell with quotes around it so as not to break the CSV structure.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

User avatar
yv1hx
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:40 pm
Weather Station: WX-200 / WS-2310
Operating System: Win XP Professional
Location: Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela
Contact:

Re: Bug report in dayfile editor

Postby yv1hx » Mon Feb 06, 2012 2:55 am

I got the same bug again Steve, trying to reproduce the bug, I do the following steps:

1) Make a backup of dayfile.txt (Just in case...) ;)
2) Opened the dayfile.txt with Notepad ++ editor and arbitrarily deleted a line, in this case the 03 Feb line...
3) Opened the dayfile.txt editor, pushed the "create missing" and effectively got and recreate the missing line..but with dots in the last field....
4) Closed cumulus, make it a zip file with the \data, \diags folders inside and attached to this post..
5) Opened the again dayfile.txt with Notepad ++ editor changed the "offending" character (dot to comma) ...
6) Restarted Cumulus again ...

I hope Steve can recover some useful information from this post...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Marco-Luis
YV1HX
Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela
http://www.twitter.com/meteoven

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26693
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Bug report in dayfile editor

Postby steve » Mon Feb 06, 2012 9:25 am

Ah, so it's not all of the numbers. It's the ones where there is no data available for that field and I've hard coded the string '0.0'. I can fix that.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

Vathek
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:16 pm
Weather Station: PCE FWS-20 = Fine Offset WS1080
Operating System: Windows 10 x64
Location: Italy, Mondo Nuovo

Re: Bug report in dayfile editor

Postby Vathek » Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:20 pm

:D :D :clap: Thanks !!

User avatar
yv1hx
Posts: 221
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:40 pm
Weather Station: WX-200 / WS-2310
Operating System: Win XP Professional
Location: Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela
Contact:

Re: Bug report in dayfile editor

Postby yv1hx » Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:57 pm

steve wrote:Ah, so it's not all of the numbers. It's the ones where there is no data available for that field and I've hard coded the string '0.0'. I can fix that.


Great to heard that Steve!

Let me know if you need further help from here! :D
Marco-Luis
YV1HX
Cabimas, Zulia, Venezuela
http://www.twitter.com/meteoven


Return to “La Crosse”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests