IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

FTP is broken. I advise all users using my server for their web site to make alternative arrangements.

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

using RJ11 to send wind data

For discussion of DIY weather equipment - sensors, accessories, improvements to existing kit etc
dan_mcclurg
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Jul 31, 2013 11:06 pm
Weather Station: wh1080
Operating System: Windows Server 2008R2
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

using RJ11 to send wind data

Postby dan_mcclurg » Mon Aug 05, 2013 10:15 am

hi there, I have a wh1080 and was wondering whether connecting the sensors directly to my pc via their rj11 connectors would work, is there software that allows it to interface with cumulus this way? im assuming that it would be constantly updating if connected this way, is all this wishfull thinking,

thanks

User avatar
MickinMoulden
Posts: 498
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 12:12 pm
Weather Station: WS-1081 with rain gauge mod
Operating System: Windows 7 & 1.9.3 b1059
Location: Palmerston, NT, Australia
Contact:

Re: using RJ11 to send wind data

Postby MickinMoulden » Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:01 am

Wishful thinking. It sends the information wirelessly every 48 seconds (so never constantly). No output from the temp/humidity sensor. Indoor unit connects via USB, then you would have 2 from rain/wind direct to your computer then connect the temp/humidity (impossible as it has no wired output), which would be 4 inputs to your computer, if it could be done. Cumulus simply won't except that anyway. But guess what? There are much more smarter people than me that have been doing this for much longer that could maybe do this. It would be like totally building your own weather station and matching the output that Cumulus would accept. Challenge accepted? Obviously there is another reason for wanting to consider a near impossible task. Perhaps let us know what the problem is so that a fix can be suggested, rather that suggesting a fix that no one would have offered. But I like your thinking. Constant updated would be cool. It's called a very expensive VP2. Hahahaha.
Michael, Palmerston, NT Australia www.Palmerston-WeatherImageNo image? I'm offline!
ImageImage


Return to “Homebuilt”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests