Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Ambient's weather webcam

Hardware/software/hints and tips/discussion/webcam links etc
User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Ambient's weather webcam

Postby aznetcowboy » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:55 pm

I have been looking at the "Ambient Weather Camera" at http://www.ambientweather.com/cams.html. Does anyone have any experience with this camera?

The questions I have are:
    How does the IP WiFi work, quality-wise that is?
    How convenient/Inconvenient is the power connection?
    Does it work okay in nighttime settings?
    How do you mount this camera?

I will be installing it on my roof next to my Davis weather station setup. Thus the main reason for my question. The nearest power for the camera is about 15 feet away. And the router is a little over the 15 feet away. I have a metal pole where my Davis weather station unit is mounted and I would like to mount this camera on that same pole. Will that work? There is plenty of room to mount it.

Thanks for any information you can provide. :D
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

User avatar
duke
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 - 64 bit
Location: Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ambient's weather webcam

Postby duke » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:05 pm

This is actually a 're-badged' Foscam camera.

Here's a shot from my 1.3megapixel version.
Duke

Nightingale Weather
Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
------------------------------------------------------
Validate your pages - often!

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: Ambient's weather webcam

Postby aznetcowboy » Mon Jul 04, 2016 6:15 pm

How difficult is it to set up this camera to work with the Cumulus/Saratoga setup like my website is using. Is you camera hooked up to your website?
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

User avatar
duke
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 - 64 bit
Location: Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ambient's weather webcam

Postby duke » Thu Jul 07, 2016 9:38 pm

Just include a link to your uploaded image where you want to display it.
Something like:

Code: Select all

<img src="../webcam/current.jpg" alt="Weather Cam image." style="width:auto; height:auto; max-width:100%;"/>
Duke

Nightingale Weather
Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
------------------------------------------------------
Validate your pages - often!

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: Ambient's weather webcam

Postby aznetcowboy » Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:26 pm

Well, I have the camera here right now, but I am having a devil of a time trying to get it to connect to my Wi-Fi adapter. My PC I use for my Weather Station doesn't have it built in as does my main PC. Guess I will need to spend some time with tech support people. I sure thought it would be much easier to set up. :cry:
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

water01
Posts: 1401
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
Location: Somewhere in the USA
Contact:

Re: Ambient's weather webcam

Postby water01 » Sat Jul 09, 2016 6:12 pm

"WiFi Adapter"????? If you think you can connect a WiFi camera to computer I think that is unlikely. You will have to connect it to a WiFi Router on a network and allow it to allocate the camera an IP address via DHCP. Once you have found the IP address out you should then be able to access its output.

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 240
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: Ambient's weather webcam

Postby aznetcowboy » Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:01 pm

water01 wrote:"WiFi Adapter"????? If you think you can connect a WiFi camera to computer I think that is unlikely. You will have to connect it to a WiFi Router on a network and allow it to allocate the camera an IP address via DHCP. Once you have found the IP address out you should then be able to access its output.

I guess I find this confusing. I have a router to which my main PC and my weather PC are hooked into two of the ports (my security system and the WeatherLink are in the other two ports). In everything I've tried, this Ambient Weather webcam doesn't show up in the wireless connections on the router.

If, as I understand what you said, this camera should show up on the router wireless connections, but it doesn't. I see no sign of it anywhere. Have I (apparently) misunderstood how setting up a webcam should work? :?
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

User avatar
duke
Posts: 845
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Plus - 24hr FARS
Operating System: Windows 10 - 64 bit
Location: Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Ambient's weather webcam

Postby duke » Sun Jul 10, 2016 10:06 am

Have you made the wireless router search for new devices? Is the wi-fi turned on on the camera? Have you tried to connect and configure the camera with the supplied software?

In theory, this 'should' be easy and straight forward.
Duke

Nightingale Weather
Eastleigh, Hampshire, UK
------------------------------------------------------
Validate your pages - often!


Return to “Webcams”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests