If you use Cumulus, please donate Image

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3041 Aug 17 2016. See this post for download

Tinkering my first webcam!

Hardware/software/hints and tips/discussion/webcam links etc
User avatar
robynfali
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:34 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby robynfali » Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:16 pm

Apologies for digging up an old post, but this is where i gained my info from so it follows suit

I have done EXACTLY to the letter what it says, in the created file, its showing EVERYTHING correctly, but on the website, its showing =15c


http://www.h-i-r.org.uk/weather/webcam.php


whereas it should show temp, press, rain etc as shown on the previous page here

User avatar
robynfali
Posts: 1075
Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2010 10:34 pm
Weather Station: Fine Offset
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: Anglesey, North Wales, UK
Contact:

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby robynfali » Wed Apr 13, 2011 10:21 pm

oh, and here are the files, pre & post process
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ironeagleuk
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:42 pm
Weather Station: Maplins N96GY (Watson W-8681)
Operating System: Windows 7 Home
Location: Folkestone, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby ironeagleuk » Sun Aug 07, 2011 2:55 pm

Thanks for the details posted on this thread.

I saw there was an option in YAWCam to add variables, but didn't know where to start....but thanks to the details here I have successfully managed to get it working as can be seen here on my webpage: http://www.ironeagleuk.co.uk/cumulus/webcam.htm
Richard

Image

User avatar
SJG1976
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 11:04 am
Weather Station: Oregon WRM200 and Davis VP1
Operating System: Raspberry Pi3, Raspberry Pi
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby SJG1976 » Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:29 am

Another one who would like to say thanks for the infromation on this Thread....
And thanks to ironeagleuk for pointing me to it.

I've been stuggling to get the files to process with the data, but now all looking good.

http://www.cm2weather.co.uk/webcam.htm
Image

ShawnInPaso
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:56 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Win7
Location: United States

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby ShawnInPaso » Sat Dec 22, 2012 11:17 pm

Hello,

I've been trying to use this ifo to create a .txt file contained the temp and wind speed, etc. Obviously I am missing something fundamental.

I have created a temperatureT.txt in C:\cumulus and have also created a temperature.txt in the same directory. The temperatureT.txt containes the proper tags fro temp and wind speed.

Then, I have added the temperatureT.txt in the file tab of cumulus as the local file name and temperature.txt as the remote filename. The web update is set to 1 minute. I had expected to see the temperature.txt file updated once per minute with the correct data, but (sigh) it is empty.

Could some kind sould advise what I am doing wrong?

Thanks very much.

Shawn

ironeagleuk
Posts: 314
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 8:42 pm
Weather Station: Maplins N96GY (Watson W-8681)
Operating System: Windows 7 Home
Location: Folkestone, Kent, UK
Contact:

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby ironeagleuk » Sun Dec 23, 2012 11:01 am

ShawnInPaso wrote:Hello,

I've been trying to use this ifo to create a .txt file contained the temp and wind speed, etc. Obviously I am missing something fundamental.

I have created a temperatureT.txt in C:\cumulus and have also created a temperature.txt in the same directory. The temperatureT.txt containes the proper tags fro temp and wind speed.

Then, I have added the temperatureT.txt in the file tab of cumulus as the local file name and temperature.txt as the remote filename. The web update is set to 1 minute. I had expected to see the temperature.txt file updated once per minute with the correct data, but (sigh) it is empty.

Could some kind sould advise what I am doing wrong?

Thanks very much.

Shawn

In the internet files setup tab, I seem to have the realtime tickbox ticked, which the above screenshot doesn't show....try that and see if it helps

Image

Path and filenames:
Local Filenames: C:\Users\Richard\Documents\temperatureT.txt
Remote Filenames: C:\Users\Richard\.yawcam\extravars\{temperature}.txt
Richard

Image

ShawnInPaso
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:56 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Win7
Location: United States

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby ShawnInPaso » Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:12 pm

Thanks for the advice Richard. The realtime box is checked.

I worked on trying to figure this out all last night and until I saw your message it still confounded me. Then, I looked at the internet"sites/option" page and noticed that the realtime box there was unchecked. About as fast as I could put a checkmark there the problem was solved. Whew.

Thanks again for taking the time to reply.....very much appreciated.

Shawn

ShawnInPaso
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 6:56 am
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Win7
Location: United States

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby ShawnInPaso » Sun Dec 23, 2012 8:50 pm

Sorry - one more note. Here is all I was trying to achieve as shown in the attached (wx data as an image overlay). I am using Blue Iris for video.

Cheers.

Shawn
Paso Robles, Ca.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Darknstormy
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:01 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 Plus
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro / Ubuntu
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby Darknstormy » Mon Dec 31, 2012 1:01 am

I know this is an old post, but I'm just setting this up now.

mine wont stop displaying +15c, even though the temperature file doesn't even contain that :S

anyone else have/had this problem?
ImageImage

User avatar
Darknstormy
Posts: 161
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:01 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 Plus
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro / Ubuntu
Location: Australia
Contact:

Re: Tinkering my first webcam!

Postby Darknstormy » Mon Dec 31, 2012 2:10 am

Sorry guys... found this in another forum..

In version 0.3.2 the extravars directory you should use is one which is located at C:\Documents and Settings\Username (whatever your username is)\.yawcam\extravars and not the extravars directory in the main program (it used to be the one which was used in older versions but is not any more)

Answered my question, was using the wrong dir :D
ImageImage


Return to “Webcams”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest