Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.

Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024

Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4018) - 28 March 2024

Legacy Cumulus 1 release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014 (a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)

Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki

Changing default gauge ranges

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

Post Reply
labratt104
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 17 Jul 2015 1:35 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: USA

Changing default gauge ranges

Post by labratt104 »

Image

http://www.demm.us

I can change the ranges on the Temperature, Apparent and Windspeed gauges with no problem. I cannot get the Rainfall, RainRate or Barometer to accept the new settings. This is the code from the gauges.js:

//Gauge global look'n'feel settings
gaugeGlobals = {
minMaxArea : 'rgba(212,132,134,0.3)', //area sector for today's max/min. (red, green, blue, transparency)
windAvgArea : 'rgba(132,212,134,0.3)',
windVariationSector : 'rgba(120,200,120,0.7)', //only used when rose data is shown on direction gauge
frameDesign : steelseries.FrameDesign.TILTED_GRAY,
background : steelseries.BackgroundColor.BEIGE,
foreground : steelseries.ForegroundType.TYPE1,
pointer : steelseries.PointerType.TYPE8,
pointerColour : steelseries.ColorDef.RED,
dirAvgPointer : steelseries.PointerType.TYPE8,
dirAvgPointerColour : steelseries.ColorDef.BLUE,
gaugeType : steelseries.GaugeType.TYPE4,
lcdColour : steelseries.LcdColor.STANDARD,
knob : steelseries.KnobType.STANDARD_KNOB,
knobStyle : steelseries.KnobStyle.SILVER,
labelFormat : steelseries.LabelNumberFormat.STANDARD,
tickLabelOrientation : steelseries.TickLabelOrientation.HORIZONTAL, // was .NORMAL up to v1.6.4
rainUseSectionColours : false, // Only one of these colour options should be true
rainUseGradientColours : false, // Set both to false to use the pointer colour
tempTrendVisible : true,
pressureTrendVisible : true,
uvLcdDecimals : 1,
// sunshine threshold values
sunshineThreshold : 50, // the value in W/m² above which we can consider the Sun to be shining, *if* the current value exceeds...
sunshineThresholdPct : 75, // the percentage of theoretical solar irradiance above which we consider the Sun to be shining
// default gauge ranges - before auto-scaling/ranging
tempScaleDefMinC : -20,
tempScaleDefMaxC : 40,
tempScaleDefMinF : -20,
tempScaleDefMaxF : 120,
baroScaleDefMinhPa : 982.1,
baroScaleDefMaxhPa : 1032.9,
baroScaleDefMinkPa : 98.2,
baroScaleDefMaxkPa : 103.3,
baroScaleDefMininHg : 29.0,
baroScaleDefMaxinHg : 30.5,
windScaleDefMaxMph : 50,
windScaleDefMaxKts : 20,
windScaleDefMaxMs : 10,
windScaleDefMaxKmh : 30,
rainScaleDefMaxmm : 10,
rainScaleDefMaxIn : 0.5,
rainRateScaleDefMaxmm : 10,
rainRateScaleDefMaxIn : 0.5,
uvScaleDefMax : 10, //Northern Europe may be lower - max. value recorded in the UK is 8, so use a scale of 10 for UK
solarGaugeScaleMax : 1000, //Max value to be shown on the solar gauge - theoretical max without atmosphere ~ 1374 W/m²
// - but Davis stations can read up to 1800, use 1000 for Northern Europe?
cloudScaleDefMaxft : 3000,
cloudScaleDefMaxm : 1000,
shadowColour : 'rgba(0,0,0,0.3)' //Colour to use for gauge shadows - default 30% transparent black
},

If I refresh the page, the changes appear for an instant, and then return to the default values. Where am I going wrong?

Thanks.
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 12695
Joined: Thu 07 Jan 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2/WLL
Operating System: Bullseye Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Changing default gauge ranges

Post by mcrossley »

As far as I can see the rain and rainrate gauges are set at the specified maximum of 0.5 inches?

Your pressure gauge is going down to zero, the all-time low/high pressure records will override the specified gauge min/max if they are smaller/greater than your values. It looks like you have an all-time low pressure record of '0' that needs fixing.

Note that the gauges will auto-rescale anyway if the current value exceeds the default min/max gauge scale.
labratt104
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri 17 Jul 2015 1:35 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: USA

Re: Changing default gauge ranges

Post by labratt104 »

Sir,

Thank you for your time. I have it displaying the way I want now, with your help.

Much appreciated.
Post Reply