IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

I strongly advise all users using my server for their web site to make alternative arrangements.

Outgoing mail is disabled because of the malware on the server. No new forum registrations are currently possible, and mail to the forum administrator will not work.

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Windrose popup different to gauge.

Discussion of Mark Crossley's HTML5/Javascript gauges

Moderator: mcrossley

UncleBuck
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Windrose popup different to gauge.

Postby UncleBuck » Mon Oct 02, 2017 8:29 pm

Not sure what is happening here but the popup windrogse graph is quite different to the actual gauge.
The gauge is reading correctly as I have confirmed the direction it is facing when I took this screen capture and there has been little to no wind over night.
Any ideas as to what I have set up incorrectly?
2017-10-03_07-21-41.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5195
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Postby mcrossley » Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:56 pm

Are you using the SQL or the tag version of the graphs?

UncleBuck
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Postby UncleBuck » Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:47 am

I am using the SQL version.
I changed the code so it uses the 'wlatest' data rather than the 'wspeed' and the result is much closer now to the gauge.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5195
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Postby mcrossley » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:30 am

The other thing to bear in mind - the Cumulus data will generally be over a more recent period of time.
The SQL graph will by default show a wind rose for the last 24 hours.
The JSON version will (assumption it is then same as C1) be the last 3,600 readings from the station - how long that is depends on the station. But for a VP2 by my reckoning that will be somewhere over 1 hour?

User avatar
laulau
Posts: 520
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:52 pm
Weather Station: WeatherDuino Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Meyenheim, Alsace, FR
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Postby laulau » Wed Oct 04, 2017 1:25 pm

Hi,
Mine isn't sized correctly !
Windrose.jpg

And i'm not able to find where to change that.

When called directly http://meteo.laurentmey.fr/graph/windrose.png it's ok.

Please help
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Laurent

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5195
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Postby mcrossley » Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:03 pm

laulau wrote:Hi,
Mine isn't sized correctly !
Windrose.jpg
And i'm not able to find where to change that.

When called directly http://meteo.laurentmey.fr/graph/windrose.png it's ok.

Please help

This has been covered before, it involves adding a bit of custom code, but I forget the details. Try a search of the forum, or maybe somebody who has made the change can chip in?...

User avatar
Toxic17
Posts: 698
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Postby Toxic17 » Wed Oct 04, 2017 2:27 pm

you need to edit the gauges.js

Add the following:

Code: Select all

         $('#imgtip10_img').css({width: 400, height: 400}); //Re-size WindRose tip


to the gauges.js at the bottom like so.....


Code: Select all

      if ($tooltip) { // add mouseenter to this tooltip (only if event hasn't already been added)
          $tooltip.mouseenter(function () {
                        ddimgtooltip.hidebox($, $(this));
                    });
                }
            });
         $('#imgtip10_img').css({width: 400, height: 400}); //Re-size WindRose tip
        }
    };


I set mine however to 300 x 300
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://www.conligwx.org/pws/
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2+ - CumulusMX v3.0.0 (build 3043) + Saratoga/PWS
Image

User avatar
laulau
Posts: 520
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 10:52 pm
Weather Station: WeatherDuino Pro2
Operating System: Win 7
Location: Meyenheim, Alsace, FR
Contact:

Re: Windrose popup different to gauge.

Postby laulau » Wed Oct 04, 2017 5:20 pm

Toxic17 wrote:you need to edit the gauges.js

Add the following:

Code: Select all

         $('#imgtip10_img').css({width: 400, height: 400}); //Re-size WindRose tip


to the gauges.js at the bottom like so.....


Code: Select all

      if ($tooltip) { // add mouseenter to this tooltip (only if event hasn't already been added)
          $tooltip.mouseenter(function () {
                        ddimgtooltip.hidebox($, $(this));
                    });
                }
            });
         $('#imgtip10_img').css({width: 400, height: 400}); //Re-size WindRose tip
        }
    };


I set mine however to 300 x 300

Thanks :D :clap:
Laurent

Image


Return to “SteelSeries Gauges”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests