If you use Cumulus, please donate Image

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Server Generated Graphs for MX

Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.
User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4944
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby mcrossley » Fri Jan 29, 2016 10:41 am

Very odd, it does look like the web server is doing something odd to the data. As you say, jpgraphs seems to be generating the image correctly, but what the web server is sending out can not be interpreted as an image by the browser. No ideas really!

mwittl
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 08, 2013 11:51 am
Weather Station: Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Roanoke, VA (USA)
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby mwittl » Fri Jan 29, 2016 10:52 am

What happens if you don't use the JPGraph Cache but instead let each request generate the graph? Have you tried that? I don't even bother with the cache...unless you have thousands of hits/hr on your site, pretty much any web service provider can handle the php load.

- Mark Wittl

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4944
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby mcrossley » Fri Jan 29, 2016 1:02 pm

After looking at Steve's web site today, I have made a small change to the wind direction graph - it now plots the average direction on top of the instant direction. I made this change to the copy on my web server some time ago and forgot to include it in the distribution. Only the graphWdir.php files have changed.

UncleBuck
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby UncleBuck » Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:35 am

Well I finally managed to get most things working.
I had to resort to moving the jpgraph folder out of the site-utils folder and putting all the jpgraph files into a SRC folder under that.


Now the only remaining problem seems to be that the fonts are not being recognised for the windrose static graph on the trends page at http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/wxtrends.php
They are WAY to small to read.

Any ideas on that one?

Colin.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4944
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby mcrossley » Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:42 am

Probably missing fonts - I had to add arial.ttf and verdana.ttf to the jpgraphs/fonts folder to get the Wind Rose working.
(A bit further up the thread)

UncleBuck
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby UncleBuck » Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:44 am

So I have noticed a couple of other problems that I need some advice with.....

My wind graph (http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/images/wind.png) does not show any units in the title. Looking at the original "graphwind.php" file it showed the line

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Wind (' . $GRAPH['uom']['wind']. ')');
whereas all the other files where units were being passed were using this

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Barograph (' . $data['units']. ')');
so I changed it to read

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Wind (' . $GRAPH['units']. ')');
the php log (before the change) was showing "Undefined index: uom in .........." and now it shows an error "Undefined index: units in ............." so obviously this did not resolve the issue.
Question: Is it possible that the problem is caused by using the units km/h?

Next problem.....
Both temp graphs show an extra character in the title (see http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/images/temp.png) which is not in the actual php file

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Temperature (°' . $data['units']. ')');

That one I have no idea on why it would do that as it appears before the degree symbol.

Any ideas.... anyone?

Col.

UncleBuck
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby UncleBuck » Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:45 am

mcrossley wrote:Probably missing fonts - I had to add arial.ttf and verdana.ttf to the jpgraphs/fonts folder to get the Wind Rose working.
(A bit further up the thread)

Sorry, nope, not that.... I have confirmed that are both there.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4944
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby mcrossley » Sat Jan 30, 2016 11:59 am

UncleBuck wrote:So I have noticed a couple of other problems that I need some advice with.....

My wind graph (http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/images/wind.png) does not show any units in the title. Looking at the original "graphwind.php" file it showed the line

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Wind (' . $GRAPH['uom']['wind']. ')');
whereas all the other files where units were being passed were using this

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Barograph (' . $data['units']. ')');
so I changed it to read

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Wind (' . $GRAPH['units']. ')');
the php log (before the change) was showing "Undefined index: uom in .........." and now it shows an error "Undefined index: units in ............." so obviously this did not resolve the issue.
Question: Is it possible that the problem is caused by using the units km/h?

it should read $data['units'] - I'll change the source code...

UncleBuck wrote:Next problem.....
Both temp graphs show an extra character in the title (see http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/images/temp.png) which is not in the actual php file

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Temperature (°' . $data['units']. ')');

That one I have no idea on why it would do that as it appears before the degree symbol.

Any ideas.... anyone?

Col.
If you have edited the file, did you save it as UTF-8 (without MOB)?

UncleBuck
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby UncleBuck » Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:12 pm

It was showing the weird character before I modified the code. So I don't think that was the issue.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4944
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby mcrossley » Sat Jan 30, 2016 12:31 pm

Your solar graph has the same problem, it too has an extended character in it - try sending the files to the web server again, but force your client to send them as binary, it may be sending them as 'text files' and helpfully changing the encoding for you.

UncleBuck
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby UncleBuck » Sat Jan 30, 2016 1:14 pm

I host my own server on a Mac mini so all files are edited locally and just copied via the OS. No ftp involved.

f4phlyer
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 7:12 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: RaspBerry Pi Win 10 OSx
Location: Gulf Breeze, Fl., USA
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby f4phlyer » Sun Jan 31, 2016 3:49 am

Enough thanks can't be piled upon all the contributors, especially Steve and Mark. Lately I've been putting a lot of time into redoing my site. Cumulus MX, Raspberry Pi, MySql database and server generated graphs have been the impetus.

I've had to rely on others to lead me to solutions for most of of my problems but I think I might have a minor and insignificant contribution.

I had been having problems with the wind rose graph not creating a "png" image in the cache. Discovered that the line in the PHP file
$graph = new WindroseGraph(400,400); should b $graph = new WindroseGraph(400,400,auto,1); it needs , width, height, name, time.

Without a time value jpgraphs won't save an image in the cache.
Steve
The Squeaky Sands Inn
CumulusMX on Raspberry π 3
WeatherUnderground KFLGULFB1
http://www.squeakysands-inn.net/index.php

UncleBuck
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 10:27 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2+
Operating System: MAC Mini - OSX El Capitan
Location: Victoria, Australia

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby UncleBuck » Sun Jan 31, 2016 4:04 am

Finally manage to figure it out.
When I made that last post, I thought about the fact that the standard Mac install of Apache and PHP is not like a standard web server one.
After doing a bit of digging, it works out that TTF support is NOT part of the standard install that they supply.
After transferring all the files over to a hosted website, it all came good and is working fine.

Thanks for everyones efforts on this and I really apologise for the fact that I should have dug a bit further before asking all those questions.

Regards,
Col.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4944
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby mcrossley » Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:49 am

f4phlyer wrote:Enough thanks can't be piled upon all the contributors, especially Steve and Mark. Lately I've been putting a lot of time into redoing my site. Cumulus MX, Raspberry Pi, MySql database and server generated graphs have been the impetus.

I've had to rely on others to lead me to solutions for most of of my problems but I think I might have a minor and insignificant contribution.

I had been having problems with the wind rose graph not creating a "png" image in the cache. Discovered that the line in the PHP file
$graph = new WindroseGraph(400,400); should b $graph = new WindroseGraph(400,400,auto,1); it needs , width, height, name, time.

Without a time value jpgraphs won't save an image in the cache.

Ah, yes thanks, looking more closely at the WindRose script (a later contribution) I see there are a number of improvements that I can make. I'll update the source code...

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4944
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Postby mcrossley » Sun Jan 31, 2016 3:40 pm

OK, a new version of the Windrose scripts is now available (and associated graphSettings.php).

Most windrose settings moved to graphSettings.php
Windrose can now be configured for 8 or 16 compass points
Windows compass point now localised
Wind speed unit put into the title
Image caching enabled

I think it all works, but I'll expect I hear if it doesn't!


Return to “Cumulus MX”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests