Page 9 of 18

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Fri 29 Jan 2016 10:41 am
by mcrossley
Very odd, it does look like the web server is doing something odd to the data. As you say, jpgraphs seems to be generating the image correctly, but what the web server is sending out can not be interpreted as an image by the browser. No ideas really!

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Fri 29 Jan 2016 10:52 am
by mwittl
What happens if you don't use the JPGraph Cache but instead let each request generate the graph? Have you tried that? I don't even bother with the cache...unless you have thousands of hits/hr on your site, pretty much any web service provider can handle the php load.

- Mark Wittl

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Fri 29 Jan 2016 1:02 pm
by mcrossley
After looking at Steve's web site today, I have made a small change to the wind direction graph - it now plots the average direction on top of the instant direction. I made this change to the copy on my web server some time ago and forgot to include it in the distribution. Only the graphWdir.php files have changed.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sat 30 Jan 2016 12:35 am
by UncleBuck
Well I finally managed to get most things working.
I had to resort to moving the jpgraph folder out of the site-utils folder and putting all the jpgraph files into a SRC folder under that.


Now the only remaining problem seems to be that the fonts are not being recognised for the windrose static graph on the trends page at http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/wxtrends.php
They are WAY to small to read.

Any ideas on that one?

Colin.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sat 30 Jan 2016 11:42 am
by mcrossley
Probably missing fonts - I had to add arial.ttf and verdana.ttf to the jpgraphs/fonts folder to get the Wind Rose working.
(A bit further up the thread)

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sat 30 Jan 2016 11:44 am
by UncleBuck
So I have noticed a couple of other problems that I need some advice with.....

My wind graph (http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/images/wind.png) does not show any units in the title. Looking at the original "graphwind.php" file it showed the line

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Wind (' . $GRAPH['uom']['wind']. ')');
whereas all the other files where units were being passed were using this

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Barograph (' . $data['units']. ')');
so I changed it to read

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Wind (' . $GRAPH['units']. ')');
the php log (before the change) was showing "Undefined index: uom in .........." and now it shows an error "Undefined index: units in ............." so obviously this did not resolve the issue.
Question: Is it possible that the problem is caused by using the units km/h?

Next problem.....
Both temp graphs show an extra character in the title (see http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/images/temp.png) which is not in the actual php file

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Temperature (°' . $data['units']. ')');
That one I have no idea on why it would do that as it appears before the degree symbol.

Any ideas.... anyone?

Col.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sat 30 Jan 2016 11:45 am
by UncleBuck
mcrossley wrote:Probably missing fonts - I had to add arial.ttf and verdana.ttf to the jpgraphs/fonts folder to get the Wind Rose working.
(A bit further up the thread)
Sorry, nope, not that.... I have confirmed that are both there.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sat 30 Jan 2016 11:59 am
by mcrossley
UncleBuck wrote:So I have noticed a couple of other problems that I need some advice with.....

My wind graph (http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/images/wind.png) does not show any units in the title. Looking at the original "graphwind.php" file it showed the line

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Wind (' . $GRAPH['uom']['wind']. ')');
whereas all the other files where units were being passed were using this

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Barograph (' . $data['units']. ')');
so I changed it to read

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Wind (' . $GRAPH['units']. ')');
the php log (before the change) was showing "Undefined index: uom in .........." and now it shows an error "Undefined index: units in ............." so obviously this did not resolve the issue.
Question: Is it possible that the problem is caused by using the units km/h?
it should read $data['units'] - I'll change the source code...
UncleBuck wrote:Next problem.....
Both temp graphs show an extra character in the title (see http://www.pcweather.kcsolutions.com.au/images/temp.png) which is not in the actual php file

Code: Select all

$graph->title->Set('Temperature (°' . $data['units']. ')');
That one I have no idea on why it would do that as it appears before the degree symbol.

Any ideas.... anyone?

Col.
If you have edited the file, did you save it as UTF-8 (without MOB)?

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sat 30 Jan 2016 12:12 pm
by UncleBuck
It was showing the weird character before I modified the code. So I don't think that was the issue.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sat 30 Jan 2016 12:31 pm
by mcrossley
Your solar graph has the same problem, it too has an extended character in it - try sending the files to the web server again, but force your client to send them as binary, it may be sending them as 'text files' and helpfully changing the encoding for you.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sat 30 Jan 2016 1:14 pm
by UncleBuck
I host my own server on a Mac mini so all files are edited locally and just copied via the OS. No ftp involved.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sun 31 Jan 2016 3:49 am
by f4phlyer
Enough thanks can't be piled upon all the contributors, especially Steve and Mark. Lately I've been putting a lot of time into redoing my site. Cumulus MX, Raspberry Pi, MySql database and server generated graphs have been the impetus.

I've had to rely on others to lead me to solutions for most of of my problems but I think I might have a minor and insignificant contribution.

I had been having problems with the wind rose graph not creating a "png" image in the cache. Discovered that the line in the PHP file
$graph = new WindroseGraph(400,400); should b $graph = new WindroseGraph(400,400,auto,1); it needs , width, height, name, time.

Without a time value jpgraphs won't save an image in the cache.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sun 31 Jan 2016 4:04 am
by UncleBuck
Finally manage to figure it out.
When I made that last post, I thought about the fact that the standard Mac install of Apache and PHP is not like a standard web server one.
After doing a bit of digging, it works out that TTF support is NOT part of the standard install that they supply.
After transferring all the files over to a hosted website, it all came good and is working fine.

Thanks for everyones efforts on this and I really apologise for the fact that I should have dug a bit further before asking all those questions.

Regards,
Col.

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sun 31 Jan 2016 9:49 am
by mcrossley
f4phlyer wrote:Enough thanks can't be piled upon all the contributors, especially Steve and Mark. Lately I've been putting a lot of time into redoing my site. Cumulus MX, Raspberry Pi, MySql database and server generated graphs have been the impetus.

I've had to rely on others to lead me to solutions for most of of my problems but I think I might have a minor and insignificant contribution.

I had been having problems with the wind rose graph not creating a "png" image in the cache. Discovered that the line in the PHP file
$graph = new WindroseGraph(400,400); should b $graph = new WindroseGraph(400,400,auto,1); it needs , width, height, name, time.

Without a time value jpgraphs won't save an image in the cache.
Ah, yes thanks, looking more closely at the WindRose script (a later contribution) I see there are a number of improvements that I can make. I'll update the source code...

Re: Server Generated Graphs for MX

Posted: Sun 31 Jan 2016 3:40 pm
by mcrossley
OK, a new version of the Windrose scripts is now available (and associated graphSettings.php).

Most windrose settings moved to graphSettings.php
Windrose can now be configured for 8 or 16 compass points
Windows compass point now localised
Wind speed unit put into the title
Image caching enabled

I think it all works, but I'll expect I hear if it doesn't!