Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.
geoffw
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Postby geoffw » Thu Apr 12, 2018 12:01 pm

As you can see below I use 'Banner' as a signature with Cumulus. I've just upgraded to CumulusMX and moved "banner.php" into my weather main directory but it does not appear to be reading the "realtime.txt" All I'm getting is a blank box that links to the revised website.
Geoff
Image

User avatar
Toxic17
Posts: 678
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Postby Toxic17 » Thu Apr 12, 2018 1:12 pm

do you have the setting

Code: Select all

$SITE['version']        = "3.0";
$SITE['hloc']           = "./";
$SITE['datafile']       = "realtime.txt";


in your banner.php ?
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://www.conligwx.org/pws/
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2+ - CumulusMX v3.0.0 (build 3043) + Saratoga/PWS
Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26654
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Postby steve » Thu Apr 12, 2018 1:50 pm

Code: Select all

# CONFIGURATION INFORMATION
############################################################################
$SITE['version']        = "3.0";
$SITE['hloc']           = "./";
$SITE['datafile']       = "realtime.txt";
$SITE['image_width']    = 468;
$SITE['image_height']   = 60;
#---------------------------------------------------------------------------
$SITE['fontdir']        = "fonts/";     # must contain ttf font files!
$SITE['usettf']         = "yes";        # Set to No to use default fonts


You've selected truetype fonts, but you don't seem to have a fonts directory with the fonts in them at the configured location (according to my browser, at least).
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

geoffw
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:12 pm
Weather Station: Oregon WMR200
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Pembrokeshire West Wales UK
Contact:

Re: Upgraded to CumulusMX and banner has stopped showing

Postby geoffw » Thu Apr 12, 2018 4:11 pm

Just set "$SITE['usettf'] = "yes"; # Set to No to use default fonts" to "no" and they are back!

Thanks!
Geoff
Image


Return to “Cumulus MX”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest