IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

FTP is broken. I strongly advise all users using my server for their web site to make alternative arrangements.

Outgoing mail is disabled because of the malware on the server. No new forum registrations are currently possible, and mail to the forum administrator will not work.

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

CumulusMX error

Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.
ok2arm
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:46 pm
Weather Station: WS2300
Operating System: XP

CumulusMX error

Postby ok2arm » Thu Aug 09, 2018 4:57 pm

Hi,
from yesterday night have problem with CumulusMX webinterface... Before all working well, but now...
Setup menu is blank, and other links make err

Any idea ?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26692
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby steve » Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:35 pm

Is it possible that your system settings have changed? In particular something like the decimal separator?
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

ok2arm
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:46 pm
Weather Station: WS2300
Operating System: XP

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby ok2arm » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:15 pm

steve wrote:Is it possible that your system settings have changed? In particular something like the decimal separator?



The system run 5days continuously without err... All run in the table, PC without network connection... Any change is not possible...
And now... This... I dont know, what is happend :/ Also not read values from WX

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26692
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby steve » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:21 pm

If you zip up the mx diags folder and attach it, I'll take a look. There may be something in there which helps.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

User avatar
Toxic17
Posts: 696
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby Toxic17 » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:33 pm

any Ad blocker extensions on your web browser that maybe blocking content?
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://www.conligwx.org/pws/
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2+ - CumulusMX v3.0.0 (build 3043) + Saratoga/PWS
Image

ok2arm
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:46 pm
Weather Station: WS2300
Operating System: XP

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby ok2arm » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:36 pm

steve wrote:If you zip up the mx diags folder and attach it, I'll take a look. There may be something in there which helps.


Here is https://we.tl/TuhQQgIDkw full folder, I dont know, whitch files you want... But I test unzip original files and replace, no change

ok2arm
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:46 pm
Weather Station: WS2300
Operating System: XP

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby ok2arm » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:37 pm

Toxic17 wrote:any Ad blocker extensions on your web browser that maybe blocking content?


I test connect to main PC with CumulusMX from other PC and the same...

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26692
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby steve » Thu Aug 09, 2018 6:41 pm

Something has happened on your system, Cumulus thinks you only started using it today. You have no data logs. I'm afraid I can't say more than that.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

ok2arm
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 1:46 pm
Weather Station: WS2300
Operating System: XP

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby ok2arm » Wed Aug 15, 2018 7:51 am

Problem solved.... I dont know why, before RUN on W7 CZ location... But after change to US location, working well..

Thank you for help !

vachah
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspian

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby vachah » Thu Aug 23, 2018 10:43 am

Hello, the same problem. Last check of system yesterday night. Everything was ok. The only action before - Raspberry pi power source exchange.
When I start CumulusMX, the status is Connected to station. But no data presented to the web and I´m not able to reach Station Settings. No configuration change in between yesterday night and morning today. But I'm unable to properly start Cumulus.

Raspberry pi 3, mono version 4.6.2, weather station Davis VP2, datalogger by belfryboy

Any idea?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by vachah on Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26692
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby steve » Thu Aug 23, 2018 11:11 am

If you zip up the MXdiags folder and attach it to a reply, I'll take a look.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

vachah
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspian

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby vachah » Thu Aug 23, 2018 12:27 pm

Attached to previous post.
I went through it and I have found message "Error at line 2832 of data/srp18log.txt : Input string was not in a correct format." It seams to me like some data corruption. But what I'm confused about - I have tried to run totaly new instance and in this case message "station type not set" is shown but again I can't enter Station Settings section.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by vachah on Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26692
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby steve » Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:33 pm

Sorry, I can't extract the files from that archive on my PC. But from that message, it looks like your system settings have changed, i.e. you are now running under a different locale with different settings, so existing data formats aren't recognised.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

vachah
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2018 12:38 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspian

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby vachah » Thu Aug 23, 2018 2:56 pm

Tried to add once more.
There was some change but 2 or 3 days before and everything worked good. Ok, I can try "clear installation". Can you give me some hint how to do that (link to theme in forum or something like that)? I tried new installation into another folder - no old files moved into this destination - but still, I'm not able to run configuration of station.
Thanks a lot! Hynek

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26692
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: CumulusMX error

Postby steve » Thu Aug 23, 2018 3:02 pm

You seem to be concatenating the diags files into a single file, and they're in reverse chronological order or something. Makes them very difficult to look at! There only seem to be files from today. I wanted to look at older files and compare them with the recent ones, to see what has changed regarding your locale. But I'm sure that's the problem, you need to go back to how you were running Cumulus previously.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job


Return to “Cumulus MX”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest