IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Customising which lines are displayed on graphs for Cumulus MX

Discussion of version 3 of Cumulus, which runs on Windows, Linux, and OS X. All Cumulus MX queries in here, please.
martinu
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Leyburn, North Yorkshire

Customising which lines are displayed on graphs for Cumulus MX

Postby martinu » Thu Sep 27, 2018 10:16 am

On Cumulus 1.9.4 etc,the temperature graph displayed various temperatures (actual, heat index, dew point, apparent temp) but individual lines could be turned on or off by the web site owner (me!). I chose to turn off heat index and apparent temp, so as to make the actual temp line stand out better and reduce clutter.

On Cumulus MX, all the lines are available to be turned on or off by the user, which is even better. However, is there a way for the site owner to set the initial default state of the lines (visible/hidden) when the Trends page is displayed, so some lines are hidden (to reduce clutter) but the user can still turn on the display of those lines if he wants?

Likewise, is it possible for the site owner to customise what colours are used for the various lines on a graph? For example, to use pale colours for derived lines and a bold colours for actual ext/int temperatures.


What is happening about ongoing support and bug-fixing for Cumulus now that Steve has retired? Will anyone else be able to take over development and enhancement to carry on his excellent work? Is there any chance that any bugs will be fixed - for example the one which always displays 24 hours of data on the graphs irrespective of what period is set in the Settings page?

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26688
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Customising which lines are displayed on graphs for Cumulus MX

Postby steve » Thu Sep 27, 2018 1:24 pm

I’m not sure the options you mention exist, but I would have to look at the code to confirm, when I next have my laptop out.

I don’t remember the bug you mention, can you point me at the thread where this was reported, so I can see what my response was? I’m pretty sure the setting is in use and working for some users at least.

I’ve posted several times about the future of Cumulus, but to repeat, I am still supporting Cumulus as far as being active in the forum is concerned; I may start to develop Cumulus again myself before too long, or I may release the source code. Or neither of those, I have yet to decide.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

BCJKiwi
Posts: 862
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 8:40 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 Cabled with Solar
Operating System: Windows 10 Pro
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Customising which lines are displayed on graphs for Cumulus MX

Postby BCJKiwi » Thu Sep 27, 2018 8:43 pm

Have
settings / station / settings / graphs / graph hours set to 51
and
settings / station / settings / graphs / graph days set to 32

Both work fine and as far as I recall always have.
https://silveracorn.nz/cumulus/trends.php

martinu
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Leyburn, North Yorkshire

Re: Customising which lines are displayed on graphs for Cumulus MX

Postby martinu » Fri Sep 28, 2018 8:50 am

The Graph Hours setting doesn't work for me. http://www.martinunderwood.f9.co.uk/Weather/trends.htm shows 24 hours, even though I've increased the value to 48 or even 51 and then restarted CumulusMX.

Likewise Graph Days is staying at 31 - even though I've modified it to 60 or 20, the earliest date is still 28 August, 31 days ago.

Is there anything else I need to do after changing these values, other than stopping and restarting sudo mono CumulusMX.exe. I've confirmed that the changed values are being written to the ini file: after restarting Cumulus and going back to the config page, it shows the new values. Weird.

I presumed it was "Graph data loaded from logs at start up is always for last 24 hours rather than configured period - should be fixed in 3031" on viewtopic.php?f=27&t=12943 but if other people are not having a problem, maybe that relates to a different problem.

(PS: When you look at the page, it won't have updated since about 09:50 because I'm about to connect the weather station back to the PC that is running Cumulus 1)

martinu
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Leyburn, North Yorkshire

Re: Customising which lines are displayed on graphs for Cumulus MX

Postby martinu » Fri Sep 28, 2018 9:03 am

Cancel my previous post! It does work, but there seems to be a delay of several minutes between restarting Cumulus after changing a value and the graph changing its scale. It's not due to the trends.htm page not updating or the browser caching an old page, because I can see that the timestamp at the top of the page changes every minute (I set it to a short time so I'd see the effect of config changes sooner!).

Is it plausible that my browser could show an updated htm page (with up-to-date time) and yet the graphs on that page are not redrawn for a while after that?

At least I know that it does work, as long as I allow for not seeing results immediately!

water01
Posts: 1465
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
Location: Somewhere in the USA
Contact:

Re: Customising which lines are displayed on graphs for Cumulus MX

Postby water01 » Fri Sep 28, 2018 2:45 pm

Quite plausible if the page was cached in your browser and the Internet settings were not set to always reload from the server and therefore used the cached copy.


Return to “Cumulus MX”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: sfws, sutne and 6 guests