Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Cumulus1 how to enter data

Discussion and questions about Cumulus weather station software version 1. This section and its subforums are the main place to get help with Cumulus. Anything which is not specific to the type of weather station goes in here; for anything specific to a type of weather station, please use the appropriate subforum. Use the 'website development' section for any questions relating to creating or running a web site for Cumulus data. Discussion of the stations themselves in these sections is fine.
avvy65
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:52 pm
Weather Station: Davies Vantage Vue
Operating System: Linux Ubuntu

Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby avvy65 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:58 pm

I would like to know if there is a way of entering new data into cumulus1 , so that records are kept.

Is this possible with cumulus.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26655
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby steve » Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:37 pm

You can edit the data files, the formats are in the help and the wiki. There are also facilities in Cumulus 1 for generating the daily summaries in dayfile.txt and the all-time records, once you have entered data into the monthly log files.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

avvy65
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:52 pm
Weather Station: Davies Vantage Vue
Operating System: Linux Ubuntu

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby avvy65 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:42 pm

I should also have said that I am running Linux Ubuntu, and when I installed the cumulus1 for linux, all I got was a desktop applet.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26655
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby steve » Sun Aug 12, 2018 5:47 pm

Cumulus 1 only runs on Windows. Cumulus MX will run on Linux, with Mono installed.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

avvy65
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:52 pm
Weather Station: Davies Vantage Vue
Operating System: Linux Ubuntu

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby avvy65 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 6:06 pm

Ok, thanks, I now have mono-complet installed and I'm looking for cumulusmx for linux.

dazza1223
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 8:41 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: raspberry pi 3
Location: worthing
Contact:

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby dazza1223 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 7:09 pm


avvy65
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:52 pm
Weather Station: Davies Vantage Vue
Operating System: Linux Ubuntu

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby avvy65 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:20 am

Ok thanks for the link, and after reading throught the post I have now got CumulusMX installed. Then did sudo mono CumulusMX.exe which started the engine. I have a webpage open on port 8998, but after connecting my Davies Vantage Vue by usb, there is no data showing.
Is the seriel port name that which the engine produces: Serial: C060126AD8F30EC346103EDF4635146C
Or is the default COM0
And probably because the port is wrong the station cannot be connected.

User avatar
Toxic17
Posts: 678
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby Toxic17 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:27 am

You have said you connected your Davis Console "after" running cumulus. you should connect your console to your PC, then run CumulusMX.

What does your MXDIAG folder show? Please zip the folder contents and attach the files to a post.
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://www.conligwx.org/pws/
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2+ - CumulusMX v3.0.0 (build 3043) + Saratoga/PWS
Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26655
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby steve » Mon Aug 13, 2018 11:34 am

Serial port names on Linux do not look like 'COM0'. There is information in the MX FAQ about this.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

avvy65
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:52 pm
Weather Station: Davies Vantage Vue
Operating System: Linux Ubuntu

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby avvy65 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:25 pm

Yes I realised that afterwards, and they are something like ttyS0, but I don't know what exactly. I have tried ttyUSB0, but that made no difference.

Actually I wondere if this is the USB port :
Bus 003 Device 007: ID 10c4:ea60 Cygnal Integrated Products, Inc. CP210x UART Bridge / myAVR mySmartUSB light, but again no data showing
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Toxic17
Posts: 678
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby Toxic17 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:35 pm

avvy65 wrote:Yes I realised that afterwards, and they are something like ttyS0, but I don't know what exactly. I have tried ttyUSB0, but that made no difference.

Actually I wondere if this is the USB port :
Bus 003 Device 007: ID 10c4:ea60 Cygnal Integrated Products, Inc. CP210x UART Bridge / myAVR mySmartUSB light, but again no data showing


That is the device yes. not the port though. So try this via a SSH terminal prompt.

dmesg | grep tty

root@conligwx:~# dmesg | grep tty
[ 0.000000] console [tty0] enabled
[ 0.923176] serial8250: ttyS0 at I/O 0x3f8 (irq = 4, base_baud = 115200) is a 16550A
[ 2.702529] usb 1-3: cp210x converter now attached to ttyUSB0
root@conligwx:~#

so Mine is on ttyUSB0 Port. enter whatever yours says into the CumulsMX GUI. then CumulusMX should be able to read your console.
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://www.conligwx.org/pws/
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2+ - CumulusMX v3.0.0 (build 3043) + Saratoga/PWS
Image

User avatar
Toxic17
Posts: 678
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby Toxic17 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 12:41 pm

Maybe worth moving this to the CumulusMX subforum if any mod is able too?
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://www.conligwx.org/pws/
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2+ - CumulusMX v3.0.0 (build 3043) + Saratoga/PWS
Image

avvy65
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:52 pm
Weather Station: Davies Vantage Vue
Operating System: Linux Ubuntu

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby avvy65 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:17 pm

I have put USB0 as the Davies connection serial port name, but still no data. When I run the CumulusMX program it says :
Unable to connect to station Cumulus running at: http://*:8998/

User avatar
Toxic17
Posts: 678
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus
Operating System: Debian 9.5 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby Toxic17 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 1:41 pm

avvy65 wrote:I have put USB0 as the Davies connection serial port name, but still no data. When I run the CumulusMX program it says :
Unable to connect to station Cumulus running at: http://*:8998/



So did the terminal session say "ttyUSB0" then use that as the port.

the unable to connect is probably due to you starting Cumulus with the following:

Code: Select all

2018-08-13 09:55:10.155 Command line: /home/rob/CumulusMX/CumulusMX.exe -port 9999


so you have started CumulusMX with port 9999. not sure why. the default is 8998 and really should remain that way.

can you fist of all confirm the output of:

Code: Select all

dmesg | grep tty
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://www.conligwx.org/pws/
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2+ - CumulusMX v3.0.0 (build 3043) + Saratoga/PWS
Image

avvy65
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:52 pm
Weather Station: Davies Vantage Vue
Operating System: Linux Ubuntu

Re: Cumulus1 how to enter data

Postby avvy65 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 2:04 pm

No I didn't use port 9999.

Current culture: English (United Kingdom)
Serial: C060126AD8F30EC346103EDF4635146C
Cumulus MX v.3.0.0 build 3043
Today.ini = data/today.ini
Last update=2018-08-13T14:23:33
Unable to connect to station
Cumulus running at: http://*:8998/
(Replace * with any IP address on this machine, or localhost)
Starting web socket server on port 8002
13/08/2018 14:23:34
Type Ctrl-C to terminate


Return to “Cumulus 1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests