Having trouble entering longitude and latitude data. Converts latitude to decimal ok but longitude gives error message -longitude data not entered, when it definitely is. Could it be something to do with me living on the meridian and it doesn't like my 00 entry? I am entering 00 for the degrees box and the relevant minutes and seconds and East box ticked. Only using degree box as requested.
Dave
Welcome to the Cumulus Support forum.
Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024
Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024
Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)
Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki
Latest Cumulus MX V3 release 3.28.6 (build 3283) - 21 March 2024
Cumulus MX V4 beta test release 4.0.0 (build 4019) - 03 April 2024
Legacy Cumulus 1 release 1.9.4 (build 1099) - 28 November 2014
(a patch is available for 1.9.4 build 1099 that extends the date range of drop-down menus to 2030)
Download the Software (Cumulus MX / Cumulus 1 and other related items) from the Wiki
Cumulus Maps
Re: Cumulus Maps
Are you attempting to use a - value?
I just added you to the map based on the contents of your web page.
I just added you to the map based on the contents of your web page.
-
- Posts: 243
- Joined: Thu 04 Sep 2008 8:35 am
- Weather Station: Watson W-8681 (Fine Offset type)
- Operating System: Windows 10
- Location: Laindon, S. Essex
- Contact:
Re: Cumulus Maps
Thanks for that - no, I didn't use negative as just East of Meridian. Strange, but don't dwell on it if I'm on there.
Dave
Dave
-
- Posts: 243
- Joined: Thu 04 Sep 2008 8:35 am
- Weather Station: Watson W-8681 (Fine Offset type)
- Operating System: Windows 10
- Location: Laindon, S. Essex
- Contact:
Re: Cumulus Maps
Kevin, map link doesn't seem to work - one too many http:// 's in the URL you've used?
ta, Dave
ta, Dave
-
- Posts: 53
- Joined: Wed 22 Oct 2008 7:31 pm
- Weather Station: WH1080
- Operating System: vista
- Location: Pålsboda, Sweden
- Contact:
Re: Cumulus Maps
I have same problem when I try to add my site, the form does not accept the longitude.
Re: Cumulus Maps
I plan on updating the map page and submission page shortly. There are a few small bugs. Been a very busy week.