Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Discussion and questions about Cumulus weather station software version 1. This section and its subforums are the main place to get help with Cumulus. Anything which is not specific to the type of weather station goes in here; for anything specific to a type of weather station, please use the appropriate subforum. Use the 'website development' section for any questions relating to creating or running a web site for Cumulus data. Discussion of the stations themselves in these sections is fine.

What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

800 x 600
14
3%
1024 x 768
96
20%
1152 x 864
7
1%
1280 x 800
20
4%
1280 x 1024
87
18%
1440 x 900
40
8%
1600 x 1200
8
2%
1680 x 1050
56
12%
1920 x 1200
64
14%
Other
81
17%
 
Total votes: 473

Ken22
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 3:08 pm
Weather Station: Oregon Scientific WMR968
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Location: Massachusetts, USA
Contact:

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby Ken22 » Sun Jun 08, 2014 4:03 pm

I use 1280 x 800 at 125%. This causes problems in Cumulus.

jandrew
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:28 pm
Weather Station: WH1090
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Queensbury, West Yorkshire, UK

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby jandrew » Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:59 pm

I'm thinking of saying good-bye to my aging Dell Laptop which runs Windows XP and replacing it with a second-hand Samsung Netbook running Windows 7.

The Dell has a resolution of 1024*768 but the Samsung will be only 1024*600.

I run the Dell at the back of the room for Cumulus only - the Samsung will do the same.

The Cumulus main window is 990*720 which fits nicely on the Dell.

However, the Samsung will not have enough vertical space and I am trying to guess what will happen - or what I can do about it.

The Queries are :
    Will the Cumulus window adjust itself to fit?
    Will I lose the lowest 120 pixels?
    If I lose pixels will the vertical scroll bar appear?
    Can I REDUCE the dpi? (A quick check on my main desk-top appears to allow only increases in dpi).

Any help will be much appreciated.
jandrew

Image

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26311
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: On tour in Portugal
Contact:

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby steve » Tue Jun 17, 2014 9:36 pm

It will attempt to resize the main screen and its contents to fit. The result is unlikely to be perfect, it's a best effort. The other windows will not resize; you may lose part of them.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

Red Raspberry
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Location: Ashkum, Illinois

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby Red Raspberry » Sun Jun 22, 2014 2:48 pm

1680 x 1050 at 125% on a 23" screen. The main window fits fine. The dayfile.txt column text does not fit in the cell. Can't really tell what column is what. This I use for rainfall data entry.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

water01
Posts: 1403
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2011 9:33 am
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows 7 64bit HP SP1
Location: Somewhere in the USA
Contact:

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby water01 » Sun Jun 22, 2014 4:06 pm

Sorry perhaps I am just being thick but you have the headings at the top of the window and a scroll bar at the bottom so if you just scroll right you will see all data with headings?

Red Raspberry
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Location: Ashkum, Illinois

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby Red Raspberry » Tue Jun 24, 2014 1:53 am

water01 wrote:Sorry perhaps I am just being thick but you have the headings at the top of the window and a scroll bar at the bottom so if you just scroll right you will see all data with headings?



No scrolling does not do anything for the data headings, it just moves you on to more columns. The data heading space is two lines thick but does not word wrap. And you cannot expand the columns vertically to make more space.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26311
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: On tour in Portugal
Contact:

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby steve » Tue Jun 24, 2014 6:22 am

Cumulus, like many other applications, doesn't handle DPI changes well; as it says in the readme.txt, if you use a DPI setting other than 100%, you may lose some text. The editor grid is a third-party component; it's possible that there's a setting or something that I can adjust. If I get the time at some point, I'll look into it.

Note that you can disable the DPI scaling for a particular application using the Windows compatibility settings. I haven't tried this so I don't know how well it works.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

Red Raspberry
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2014 7:05 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2
Operating System: Windows 7 Pro 64 bit
Location: Ashkum, Illinois

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby Red Raspberry » Tue Jun 24, 2014 12:33 pm

I reduced the screen resolution to 1440x900 and set the DPI to 100%. This allows the header text to wrap into the two rows at the top.

martinu
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2014 7:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 7
Location: Welburn, North Yorkshire

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby martinu » Mon Jul 14, 2014 8:32 am

I use 1920x1080, the native resolution of my iiyama 24" monitor. However I don't usually run Cumulus or other apps full-screen: I often have two or more apps open at the same time, each one occupying part of the screen.

WxLee
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:56 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2/Vue
Operating System: Windows 7x64 SP1
Location: Northern OH - USA

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby WxLee » Fri Aug 29, 2014 2:59 am

On one of a triple 1280 x 1024 display setup.

Thinking about why you would ask this, (a clue is that you asked for the smallest resolution if people run it on multiple PCs) am I right in thinking this might be a good place to request that you make the Cumulus program window "resizable" like most program windows? I'd really like to maximize it, but I can't. If you could do that, wouldn't it be less a problem for people then running it on any resolution?

When I try to maximize it the window gets a little larger, but still does not fully fill the screen.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26311
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: On tour in Portugal
Contact:

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby steve » Fri Aug 29, 2014 6:43 am

WxLee wrote:Thinking about why you would ask this, (a clue is that you asked for the smallest resolution if people run it on multiple PCs) am I right in thinking this might be a good place to request that you make the Cumulus program window "resizable" like most program windows? I'd really like to maximize it, but I can't. If you could do that, wouldn't it be less a problem for people then running it on any resolution?
I can't do that to the current version, it's far too hard to do now, but the new version of Cumulus that I'm working on has a UI which runs in a browser and adapts to the browser window size.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

WxLee
Posts: 59
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 2:56 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro2/Vue
Operating System: Windows 7x64 SP1
Location: Northern OH - USA

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby WxLee » Fri Aug 29, 2014 3:05 pm

steve wrote:
WxLee wrote:Thinking about why you would ask this, (a clue is that you asked for the smallest resolution if people run it on multiple PCs) am I right in thinking this might be a good place to request that you make the Cumulus program window "resizable" like most program windows? I'd really like to maximize it, but I can't. If you could do that, wouldn't it be less a problem for people then running it on any resolution?
I can't do that to the current version, it's far too hard to do now, but the new version of Cumulus that I'm working on has a UI which runs in a browser and adapts to the browser window size.


OK, thanks. I look forward to seeing it.

I just read last night about your cancellation of the Cumulus 2 project. Sorry it went that way, but I'm glad you found a way to move forward on another version release.

User avatar
rstrader
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:50 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 Plus
Operating System: Windows Server 2012 R2
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby rstrader » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:59 am

I run 3840 x 2160. I keep Cumulus in the UL corner of my screen. It looks like it occupies about 1/12 of my monitor. Do I win?
Rich Strader
Davis Vantage Pro 2 Wireless
Wunderground KCOCOLOR250

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26311
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: On tour in Portugal
Contact:

Re: What screen resolution does your Cumulus PC use?

Postby steve » Fri Jul 24, 2015 8:04 am

Thanks everyone, this thread is now closed.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job


Return to “Cumulus 1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests