Sandaysoft

Support forum for Cumulus weather station software
It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 3:49 pm
Please click here before posting. Help me to help you!
Useful Links: Cumulus FAQ • Enhancement requests • Wiki (documentation) • Downloads
Please put your approximate location into your profile • Add your personal web site to the Cumulus user map
Read the Announcements and News section regularly!
If you find Cumulus useful, please consider a donation -

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 11:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 3:42 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2300
Operating System: Windows XP Home SP3
Thank you for your replies.

I'm running Windows XP using Cumulus build 1.9.0
The record of the snow is recorded in the diary and shows up on View this month with 3 snow falling and 2 snow days.
The Snow index has recorded my 15cm
The entry in Cumuluswebtags.php before processing is:
$snowdepth = '<#snowdepth>'; // Today's Snow Depth as entered manually in the Weather Diary
The entry in Cumuluswebtags.php after processing is:
$snowdepth = '0'; // Today's Snow Depth as entered manually in the Weather Diary
Attached is my log.xml file

The last time I had a problem with the diary was when it would error when an update happened.. I used the Diary a lot last winter so the only difference is the build of Cumulus has changed from last winter. I usually update regularly so is it worth checking any differences between the build that was available last January to build 1.9.0. Just a thought.

Sorry Steve giving you another problem.

Thanks
Kate


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Image


Last edited by scotweather on Sun Nov 28, 2010 1:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 11:11 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 19750
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
scotweather wrote:
Attached is my log.xml file

Your log also works fine for me.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 5:06 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Casper, Wyoming, USA
Weather Station: WS-1080
Operating System: XP Pro SP3
Hi all, my first post.

I have been playing with snow depth here in Wyoming and have noticed that, while it does post ok using 1.9.0 build 958, I can not enter decimal numbers, fraction of whole numbers etc. I also cannot enter any leading zero number. I use inches here of course. So, if I get 18.25 inches I actually see 1825 inches, 0.5 or 005 gives me 5 inches.

Since I am pretty profieient with html, I went into the webpage template and added a leading 0 and decimal for fractions as needed. I just need to remember to do that when snow fall requires.

Courious. If this has been asked and answered I appoligize. I'm still doing a lot of reading. Also trying to find out the procedure for installing a newwer version without loosing data. I don't want to hijack this thread so I'll keep searching on these points.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 19750
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
WyoRusty wrote:
I have been playing with snow depth here in Wyoming and have noticed that, while it does post ok using 1.9.0 build 958, I can not enter decimal numbers, fraction of whole numbers etc.

The snow depth facility is just one of things I threw in for my own use before anyone else was using Cumulus. I measure in cm, to the nearest cm, so the field in the diary 'database' is an integer. I can't change this now, sorry.

Quote:
Also trying to find out the procedure for installing a newwer version without loosing data.

Upgrade instructions are in the readme.txt file. Basically, take a backup of your data just in case, and install the new version.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 1:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 5:06 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Casper, Wyoming, USA
Weather Station: WS-1080
Operating System: XP Pro SP3
steve wrote:
WyoRusty wrote:
I have been playing with snow depth here in Wyoming and have noticed that, while it does post ok using 1.9.0 build 958, I can not enter decimal numbers, fraction of whole numbers etc.

The snow depth facility is just one of things I threw in for my own use before anyone else was using Cumulus. I measure in cm, to the nearest cm, so the field in the diary 'database' is an integer. I can't change this now, sorry.

Thanks. We sure get more snow than rain here. I could switch to cm of course but then no one here would know what I was talking about - LOL

Quote:
Also trying to find out the procedure for installing a newwer version without loosing data.

Upgrade instructions are in the readme.txt file. Basically, take a backup of your data just in case, and install the new version.

I did recall seeing something and I actually found it again this morning - Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 8:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 3:42 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2300
Operating System: Windows XP Home SP3
Steve

Just getting this thread back on track ......

Are there any suggestions on how to solve the diary problem not updating Cumuluswebtags.php yet?

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 9:10 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 19750
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
scotweather wrote:
Are there any suggestions on how to solve the diary problem not updating Cumuluswebtags.php yet?

There are three ways that the <#snowdepth> tag could give zero:

1. It doesn't find an entry for today in the diary
2. It finds an entry, but it contains zero
3. It gets an error trying to read the diary

At the moment, we don't know which one is happening, but the third is the most likely, since your diary does contain a non-zero entry. I added some diagnostics at build 965 of 1.9.1 so that it would log any error to the diags file rather than just trapping and ignoring it. I just need someone to try it.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 11:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 3:42 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2300
Operating System: Windows XP Home SP3
Hi Steve

I downloaded and installed the 1.9.1 beta and entered in today's snow depth and cumuluswebtags.php is now updating.

Thank you.

Katrina

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 11:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 19750
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
scotweather wrote:
I downloaded and installed the 1.9.1 beta and entered in today's snow depth and cumuluswebtags.php is now updating

That's interesting; I didn't actually do anything that would make it start working, I just added logging for when it didn't.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 12:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:38 pm
Posts: 514
Location: Weeley, Essex, UK
Weather Station: La-Crosse WS2300 Serial (Wired)
Operating System: Win XP Pro SP3 & Win 7
Hi there ScotWeather & Steve,

My apologies for not mentioning this sooner but, I too have been having the same issue as you ScotWeather with the latest stable build Ver 1.9.0 Build 958. The only way I could get it to update the Cumulus PHP Webtags and indeed the standard #webtag, was to restart Cumulus.

Jason

_________________
Jason Duncombe
La-Crosse WS2300 (Wired & Serial) - Cumulus V1.9.3
Check out the Weather Blog

Image

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 3:42 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2300
Operating System: Windows XP Home SP3
For me restarting cumulus didn't make a difference.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 3:42 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2300
Operating System: Windows XP Home SP3
I hate to tell you this but.... I have the exact same problem in 1.9.1
Enter a value in the weather diary the other day it displayed now when I put an entry in for today, cumuluswebtags shows $snowdepth to be 0 (zero).

So its doing exactly the same even an application restart didn't sort the problem.

I've attached my debug file and log.xml again


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:54 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 19750
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
scotweather wrote:
I hate to tell you this but.... I have the exact same problem in 1.9.1

I'm not surprised, because I haven't done anything to fix the problem.

Quote:
I've attached my debug file

The new error message goes to the diags file, not the debug log.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 3:42 pm
Posts: 36
Location: Falkirk, Scotland
Weather Station: La Crosse WS2300
Operating System: Windows XP Home SP3
I've attached the diag files from 1st December 2010 through to todays.
I upgraded to 1.9.1 on the 2nd December so if anything is obvious from yesterday and today you might find what's going on.
Hope I've attached the right files you need.

Thanks

Kate

p.s. there is an error in the diags files "Error reading diary file: ClientDataSet1: Missing data provider or data packet"


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Snow Depth in Cumulus 1.9.0
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 19750
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
scotweather wrote:
Error reading diary file: ClientDataSet1: Missing data provider or data packet

That's a shame, that's the same sort of error you get when the file is corrupt. But at least it proves that the problem is number 3 in my list. I'll see what I can come up with.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group