Page 1 of 1

FTP Error 426

Posted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 10:52 pm
by aznetcowboy
I have been getting these errors as of late. I checked with my ISP to see if they were having some sort of issue. Their reply was as follows:

Those codes are typically caused by dropped traffic or latency. The FTP protocol does not have error recovery, so if there is a single dropped packet or a delay in server response it can cause the process to halt with that code. I would suggest that if your application supports it to use SCP instead of FTP, it is more reliable and is encrypted.

I am not sure what SCP is, but I assume it would not be compatible with Cumulus any, right?

Re: FTP Error 426

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2015 1:12 pm
by steve
SCP is "Secure copy" and Cumulus does not offer that. You would have to use an external application such as WinSCP.

Re: FTP Error 426

Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 4:51 pm
by aznetcowboy
Any idea what causes me to get the following errors every day between the hours of midnight up through possibly as long as 7:00 A.M.?

7/6/2017 12:22:34 AM : FTP Connect Timeout
7/6/2017 12:22:34 AM : FTP Connect Error, Error code = 426

Re: FTP Error 426

Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:05 pm
by steve
You would have to ask your service provider, but I assume they would give the same answer as before. They appear to be blaming it on the connection between you and their server.

Re: FTP Error 426

Posted: Thu Jul 06, 2017 5:29 pm
by aznetcowboy
Steve,

Thanks. I kind of expected this reply, but I thought I would try you first. If I can get a reply that means anything from Cox Communication's tech support, I will pass it along to you.

Tom

Re: FTP Error 426

Posted: Wed Jul 04, 2018 4:43 pm
by aznetcowboy
This reply stating I appear to have a fix is a long time coming. I am not sure why this appears to have fixed it, but I have not seen the connect errors since making this change to my system. The change? I upgraded my modem from a Motorola DOCSIS 3.0 to a Netgear DOCSIS 3.1 modem.

I also can't believe how much faster the DOCSIS 3.1 is than my older DOCSIS 3.0 modem. I don't believe the make of the modem makes any difference, it just happen to be the one thing to make my communications system all one brand. My router is Netgear as is my Cox Communications security router, so now the Netgear modem makes it all one brand. Does that make a difference? I have to say I really don't think so, but who knows? :roll: