If you use Cumulus, please donate Image

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
User avatar
Watts Bridge
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby Watts Bridge » Thu May 11, 2017 9:20 pm

Hello Everyone,

I have a Davis Vantage Pro 2 which is less than 2 months old.
It worked well for the first 4 weeks or so and then reported a Barometric Pressure of 1100 hPa, which is impossible.
Checked that station elevation etc were all set correctly.

On the advice of the supplier returned the console to Davis Instruments for attention.
Removed the batteries and data interface and off it went. Davis could not fault the unit and after a few days returned it.
The general feeling is that the most likely explanation was that the microprocessor in the console 'glitched' and that removing and reinstalling the batteries forced a reset / reboot..

When the console was returned, I fired it up, and reset everything.
Worked fine for 36 Hours or so, and then failed again - 1100 hPa Barometric Pressure.
All other weather measurements appear normal.

The console is located in a normal domestic environment, which includes a WIFI router and an assortment of laptops, Iphones and iPads. I don't see how these could create sufficient interference to upset the console, but Davis did ask the first time round if I was near any transmitters.

Running Cumulus MX, Steel series Gauges.
Needless to say I will be talking to the supplier again.

Has anyone else had a similar fault with a Davis, and if so how was the problem resolved?

:groan:



dvp2ss.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2402
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu May 11, 2017 9:52 pm

Can you move the console to a different room? Start simple and go from there. Also, can you run it from mains power?

I'm guessing you're in the U.K. by the units on the console. Always helpful to have it in your personal details.

Where did you buy the Davis from?
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
Watts Bridge
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby Watts Bridge » Thu May 11, 2017 10:04 pm

Hi Ray,

Thanks for your comments.

Sorry about the lack of location - Brisbane Australia.
This equipment will ultimately be installed at our local airfield - Watts Bridge Memorial Airfield.
The system is currently in prototype stage, the failing console making it a rather drawn out process.
If the system is up the weather pages can be seen at http://www.wattsbridge.com.au/weatherstation/gauges.php

The console is running on mains power as suggested in the Davis Manual.
The console is located well away from other equipment. I have tried two different rooms.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2402
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu May 11, 2017 10:38 pm

HivWatts,

Ah, down under. Still doesn't explain the weird pressure reading. Out of interest what altitude have you entered?

It's a bizarre problem which I have never come across before. If it's only 2 months old and presumably bought new you would appear to have a reasonable claim for a swap? Have you approached your dealer about that?

If he's not far you could take the console to them. That could also be a good test if it was still misbehaving and if it wasn't might prove local conditions are causing the problem.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
Watts Bridge
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby Watts Bridge » Thu May 11, 2017 10:43 pm

Hi Ray,

Elevation has been set to QFE which is 320'

Yes: I will be speaking with the supplier, and seeking a replacement unit, but thought I would also tap the resources of the forum and see if anyone else has had a similar problem.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2402
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu May 11, 2017 10:50 pm

Another thing you could check is if the firmware is up to date.

Also, try unplugging from mains and take batteries out. When you power it up again and connect it to a PC run through the WeatherLink setup procedure and see what happens then.

Sorry, can't think of anything else.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4967
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby mcrossley » Fri May 12, 2017 8:04 am

Sounds like a faulty sensor/connection to me, 1100 hPa is the max scale value, so if the sensor has gone kaput I'd expect that sort of reading (either high or low).

User avatar
Watts Bridge
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby Watts Bridge » Fri May 12, 2017 12:03 pm

Thank you for your input Mark and Ray.

After speaking with Davis, they are sending me a new console PCB, which will go a long way to helping pin the problem down.
They also suggested trying to clearing the barometer. After doing so the console it is now showing ---.- & Cumulus is reporting 990hPa.
This is after several hours.

The Davis rep was really keen on electrical interference such as a nearby transmitter of some kind being the problem.
Though I know no better, hard to see how interference could upset the barometric pressure, with the sensor inside the console when all the ISS instruments which have their data transmitted to the console are reporting correctly. It is a wireless station. Normal home environment, WIFI, some iPhones and iPads and that's about it for transmitters.

Prior to the Davis I had a Fine Offset station in the same location and it worked faultlessly for several years until a hail storm demolished it.

Will advise how the replacement PCB goes.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2402
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby RayProudfoot » Fri May 12, 2017 12:14 pm

Where's a Faraday Cage when you need one! :D

Look forward to hearing how you get on.
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
Watts Bridge
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Mar 10, 2017 8:23 pm
Weather Station: Davis Pro2
Operating System: Windows 7 Professional
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby Watts Bridge » Thu Jul 13, 2017 2:25 pm

Hello Everyone, Followup post.

The Davis Vantage Pro 2 has now been running for almost 2 months with the replacement Main PCb.
There has been no re-occurrence of the Barometric Pressure error - so it seems fair to assume that the pressure sensor had failed.

The station is now installed at the airfield and has been working faultlessly, viewable at.....http://www.wattsbridge.com.au/weatherstation/gauges.php

For additional photo's and kinda blog of the install see.....
http://www.wattsbridge.com.au/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=35&start=10

All in all - a good outcome.

RayProudfoot
Posts: 2402
Joined: Wed May 06, 2009 6:29 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2 with Daytime FARS
Operating System: Windows XP SP3
Location: Cheadle Hulme, Cheshire, England
Contact:

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby RayProudfoot » Thu Jul 13, 2017 5:12 pm

That's good to hear. :)
Cheers,
Ray, Cheshire.

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 4967
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Jessie Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Davis Vantage Pro 2 - Barometric Pressure - 1100 hPA - Impossible

Postby mcrossley » Fri Jul 14, 2017 1:32 pm

Have you seen the (old) thread about creating a page for an airfield in NZ?

The final page is here: http://wairoa.net/weather/airport.htm


Return to “Davis VP/VP2/Vue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: HickoryGroveWX and 1 guest