IMPORTANT! The server may go down soon - possibly permanently. Please read the latest post in Announcements and News

I strongly advise all users using my server for their web site to make alternative arrangements.

Outgoing mail is disabled because of the malware on the server. No new forum registrations are currently possible, and mail to the forum administrator will not work.

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Gust graph changes when connected to station

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
tomsage
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:49 pm
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: Buckinghamshire

Gust graph changes when connected to station

Postby tomsage » Sun Dec 31, 2017 12:15 pm

I have recently taken the plunge and replaced my old Fine Offset station with a Davis Vantage Vue. Everything is fine except that when Cumulus is actually on-line to the Weatherlink the gust graph 'spans' the Windspeed graph rather than sitting above it. Graphs produced from downloaded data (i.e. after a period when Cumulus has not been running) seem fine. Any ideas?

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Gust graph changes when connected to station

Postby steve » Mon Jan 01, 2018 12:12 pm

Cumulus has various settings for where it gets average speed from, have a look at those. Probably more info in the help/faq/wiki
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

tomsage
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:49 pm
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: Buckinghamshire

Re: Gust graph changes when connected to station

Postby tomsage » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:49 am

I had looked through the FAQs and tried some changes with the station configuration - without success. What throws me is that there is a difference in the data interpretation depending on whether Cumumlus is working on downloaded data or is running 'live'.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 26702
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: None
Operating System: None
Location: Vienne, France
Contact:

Re: Gust graph changes when connected to station

Postby steve » Tue Jan 02, 2018 10:57 am

That’s because the data available from the logger is not the same as the data available when running live, and Cumulus has to try to do something reasonable despite the differences.

I’m surprised that none of the wind speed settings apparently had any effect, I don’t know what to suggest as they worked OK for me when I had a Davis station. Assuming you have Cumulus set to use the average speed supplied by the station rather than having Cumulus calculate it (or even if you don’t) I can’t think how that could ever come out higher than the ‘recent max gust’ figure calculated by Cumulus (so the gust graph should always be above the speed graph, assuming you have Cumulus set to plot the recent max gust). It could of course be higher than the ‘latest’ figure due to what that represents on Davis stations, as explained in the FAQ.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development since I have retired from my day job

tomsage
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:49 pm
Weather Station: WH1081
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: Buckinghamshire

Re: Gust graph changes when connected to station

Postby tomsage » Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:37 pm

I have un-checked 'Plot latest gust' in Configuration/Display and this seems to have pretty much solved the problem. Thanks for your help. Sorry to have been so obtuse!


Return to “Davis VP/VP2/Vue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests