Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Postby aznetcowboy » Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:48 pm

I have been communicating with the Weather Underground site for years now with no problem. However I was contacted by people in my Neighborhood Association asking what has happened to my page on WU (https://www.wunderground.com/personal-w ... AZTUCSO210). I have double and triple checked my setting and they have not been changed, but still no updating to WU starting on 02/01/2018. My Cumulus weather station is communicating fine every place else like my "tag line" below.

Has anyone run into this problem or have any idea what to do about it? :?:

WU tech support has not gotten back to me when I bring this up with them. I am at a loss what to do now. :?
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5099
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Postby mcrossley » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:20 pm

What does the Cumulus diagnostics log show - if anything?

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Postby aznetcowboy » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:36 pm

There is nothing in the logs showing any sort of issue. Part of what makes this so baffling. :groan:
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

User avatar
Toxic17
Posts: 711
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 10:45 pm
Weather Station: Davis VPro2 Plus
Operating System: Deb 9.3 Stretch
Location: Bangor, NI
Contact:

Re: Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Postby Toxic17 » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:57 pm

have you tried enabling debug log and restarting Cumulus?

http://wiki.sandaysoft.com/a/Debug.log
Regards Simon

https://www.conligwx.org
https://twitter.com/conligwx
Davis Vantage Pro2+ - CumulusMX v3.0.0 (build 3043) + Saratoga/PWS
Image

wb6ypf
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:18 pm
Weather Station: Davis vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows XP
Location: Altadena, CA USA
Contact:

Re: Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Postby wb6ypf » Mon Feb 19, 2018 10:50 pm

Weather Underground is having lots of issues. Both with Stations and Webcams. They are trying to address them. Not giving a lot of responses to support questions right now. I think they are a little overwhelmed.

They actually have a public bulletin board set up where you can track progress on some of the issues.

https://trello.com/b/hqC0tb0u/weather-underground
Bill Westphal
Altadena, CA

Altadena WeatherCam http://www.westphalfamily.com/wxdata2.html

User avatar
aznetcowboy
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2013 6:03 pm
Weather Station: Davis 6153 Vantage Pro2
Operating System: Windows 10 Home 64-bit
Location: Tucson, AZ
Contact:

Re: Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Postby aznetcowboy » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:48 pm

Ah Ha! Got it working! :D

It seems to be because a neighbor set up a weather station that has a conflicting MADIS ID, so I had to reinforce my MADIS ID. Just like that I started updating my PWS on Weather Underground. Guess I will need to keep a close eye on my WU station so this does not happen again.
If it does, then I need to pay a visit to the neighbor (whoever s/he is). :groan:
Tom Wills
Kingston Knolls Terrace, Tucson, AZ

El Gheko Neighborhood Weather Station: http://www.elgheko.us
El Gheko Neighborhood Association: http://na.elgheko.us

Image

waymegelli
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2013 11:34 am
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Vue
Operating System: Windows 10
Location: Azle, TX

Re: Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Postby waymegelli » Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:23 am

I have a similar but even worse problem. Suddenly, my Vantage VUE isn't communicating with Cumulus. I needed to use my computer someplace else this evening, so I disconnected the Vantage VUE USB, then reconnected it about 15 minutes later when I brought the computer back. A couple of hours later I tried to checked Wunderground from a different computer and saw that it quit getting updates at exactly the time I disconnected. I had reconnected about 15 minutes later, but Wunderground data never reestablished. I checked on the weather station computer and it's got nothing. I shut it down and restart and get "Error-32701 while trying to initialize the station. Please check your connections and settings." I've tried everything I can think of - shutting it down, restarting, even downloading the program again. Nothing works. HELP????

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1655
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Cumulus stopped communicating with Weather Underground

Postby PaulMy » Thu Mar 01, 2018 4:50 am

That error can happen when another program is already connected to the datalogger. Make sure Cumulus is stopped, and not running in the background. Then try running Weatherlink to make sure that can connect and that Weatherlink is set in Serial mode. When that works stop Weatherlink and run Cumulus with same Com port as WL.

Enjoy,
Paul


Return to “Davis VP/VP2/Vue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests