Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

New VP2 to Cumulus?

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Thu Jun 21, 2018 11:35 pm

Having some problems.
I was using a WMR968 and all worked well as long as the OS components didn't break down which was frequently. The Cumulus software worked great.
I have just put up a Davis VP2. We are in the process of moving from WA to NM and I wanted to save the Davis for the new house in NM.

So I got the Davis up and working. It's a wireless version. I got the serial link and with it came Weatherlink 6.0.3. It is working although it is ugly.
I want to get Cumulus going and I had it going once, but now when I try to start it I get I get 32701 ERROR.
I can't figure out why it worked for a while and then would not start up again.
I start the Davis software first and then try to start Cumulus.

Is that the way it's done or am I screwing something up?

I was hoping to not have to use the Davis software at all. Cumulus was working so nicely before all by itself with the WMR968.

Help?!

Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:07 am

Now after several tries it just stared working.
I did not start the Davis software. Maybe that was the issue?

Should I be using a newer version of Cumulus?

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1675
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby PaulMy » Fri Jun 22, 2018 4:08 am

Yes, you have it correct now. You can only use one program at the same time - Weatherlink or Cumulus, otherwise you will get the 32701 error. Either Cumulus 1 and CumulusMX will work just fine. You should use the latest version of Cumulus 1 or CumulusMX and that is all that is available from the Cumulus download.

I run Cumulus most of the time. Twice a month I shut down Cumulus for a short period to run Weatherlink so I can maintain the Weatherlink data file which goes back to 2008, then restart Cumulus which catches up data since the shut down. My Davis logger and Cumulus data interval is set at 10 minutes and that is 17 days of data in the logger so twice a month will maintain the Weatherlink data.

You should make sure your data logger and Cumulus have the same interval setting. As you would know Cumulus interval is in the Station settings. The data logger settings is through Weatherlink, so it is good that you can also run this when you need to.

Enjoy,
Paul

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5192
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby mcrossley » Fri Jun 22, 2018 10:04 am

Does your station have a true Serial connection, or a USB/Serial?

If the latter, then read this FAQ...
http://wiki.sandaysoft.com/a/FAQ#How_do ... Cumulus.3F

Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:20 am

Real RS232 serial.

Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:13 pm

Discovery.
If I try to start Cumulus with the VP2 plugged in to the serial port I get an error.
If I reboot with the VP2 unplugged, start cumulus and then plug in to the serial port, it works.

Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Fri Jun 22, 2018 12:46 pm

By moving Cumulus to "Startup" (Win XP) it apparently fixes this (so far) as it must put Cumulus ahead of everything else when the computer starts.

Two other questions....
1) Is there a way to NOT display "Forecast"? It always says "Partly cloudy with little temperature change" which in the high desert never (hardly ever) is correct.
2) How do I clear the year to date records? This computer was last used in WA and here in NM we have not gotten 7.34" of rain this year.

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1675
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby PaulMy » Fri Jun 22, 2018 1:45 pm

Discovery.
If I try to start Cumulus with the VP2 plugged in to the serial port I get an error.
If I reboot with the VP2 unplugged, start cumulus and then plug in to the serial port, it works.

By moving Cumulus to "Startup" (Win XP) it apparently fixes this (so far) as it must put Cumulus ahead of everything else when the computer starts.

Sorry I can't help with this but starting Cumulus before having it connected to the datalogger doesn't seem like a good thing as presumably it would not get archived data since last stop of Cumulus.

Two other questions....
1) Is there a way to NOT display "Forecast"? It always says "Partly cloudy with little temperature change" which in the high desert never (hardly ever) is correct.

I don't think you can actually remove the forecast display but you could try changing from the default Davis station forecast to a Cumulus forecast by ticking Cumulus forecast in the Configuration Station tab. Don't know if that will be any more accurate.

2) How do I clear the year to date records? This computer was last used in WA and here in NM we have not gotten 7.34" of rain this year.

Possibly the FAQ may be helpful http://wiki.sandaysoft.com/a/FAQ#My_sta ... _figure.29

If you want to start completely from scratch you could delete the \data folder (while Cumulus is stopped) and then at Cumulus restart it would be recreated from that time forward.

Remember to always have a backup before you make changes to files, so suggest you rename the existing \data folder to something like \data-old.

p.s. Nice tower!

Enjoy,
Paul

Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Fri Jun 22, 2018 2:02 pm

Watching the computer boot...
It auto-starts Cumulus (now) and then it looks like Cumulus goes and looks for the VP2 downloads and it populates all the Cumulus slots.
I'll try clearing the Data Folder after making a backup.
Thanks

Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Fri Jun 22, 2018 3:28 pm

How did you find the pic of the tower?

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1675
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby PaulMy » Fri Jun 22, 2018 9:19 pm

The internet is a great thing!
OK, I visit more than one forum

Enjoy
Paul

Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Sat Jun 23, 2018 1:00 pm

Got my weather station running and on the net at this temporary location

http://www.oldthomasplace3.com/weather/

Once I get the webcam running I will be moving some stuff around, but for now you can see it at that link location.

VP2 → Cumulus → Website

Thanks for the help all

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1675
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby PaulMy » Sat Jun 23, 2018 1:22 pm

All looks good, and soon onto ssgauges, etc.

Is that webcam in NM? Nice view!

Enjoy,
Paul

Greg_M
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 1:34 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows XP SP3

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby Greg_M » Sat Jun 23, 2018 1:31 pm

That current webcam picture is a hold over from it's location in WA.
I took the webcam down and brought it down here and want to clean the chip and generally spruce it up before I mount it.
Materials are on the way.

PS
Worked yesterday on changing the bird picture to one of a Road Runner, but did not have any luck.

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1675
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: New VP2 to Cumulus?

Postby PaulMy » Sat Jun 23, 2018 3:25 pm

Worked yesterday on changing the bird picture to one of a Road Runner, but did not have any luck.

The picture that is loaded is http://www.oldthomasplace3.com/weather/ ... icture.jpg
One way is to rename your Road Runner image as picture.jpg, and upload that to your /weather/images/ folder and replace the existing.

Enjoy,
Paul


Return to “Davis VP/VP2/Vue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests