Please read the posts in the Announcements section about the current status of Cumulus development now that I have retired

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3043 Jan 20 2017. See this post for download

Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Discussion specific to Davis weather stations
Topcat
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby Topcat » Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:47 pm

Hi All,

My first post and new to Cumulus.

Have been using WD with a Davis weather Wizard 3 for many years running a website, but now switched to Cumulus. I have purchased a secondhand Vantage Pro and want to use Cumulus as the software.

I have the main console located upstairs (wireless) and a Davis Envoy connected downstairs to the computer via the data logger.

All data is correctly displayed on the upstairs console thats reported from the ISS. When I run Weatherlink software all is working ok I.,e I can find the station and change any settings. Com port is of course all setup and working.

My issue is that some data is not shown on the Cumulus home page (no wind speed/temp or rain) the only thing that appears is the console battery status and indoor temp and humidity, this implies that Cumulus is seeing the Wx station data.

I note that on the envoy you have options for eight different station, I have set the first one to ISS.

Am I missing the obvious here or just a simple setting change on the Envoy.

Help appreciated, I've spent two consecutive days trying to fathom this one out.

Cheers

Topcat

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1674
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby PaulMy » Sun Feb 18, 2018 4:30 pm

Not sure if I can help, but a couple of questions:
Is it a Vantage Pro or Vantage Pro2 as there is a difference in the Cumulus Station settings?
Also is it an Envoy or Envoy8X? I am not familiar with the Envoy8X and not sure how that would be setup in Cumulus.

Good luck,
Paul

Topcat
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby Topcat » Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:00 pm

Hi Paul,

I can confirm that the station is a Vantage Pro, this is selected in station setup on the station setup page not a VP2. The Envoy is not the Envoy8x. On the Envoy settings accessed through (Transceiver) Weatherlink I have simply set station one to ISS, everything else is set to off.

I'm at a loss on this one!

Cheers

Steve

Topcat
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby Topcat » Mon Feb 19, 2018 5:33 am

Forgot to add, I am using a serial to USB adaptor, I note that weatherlink is seeing the station so I guess this is communicating and working OK,

Any pointers appreciated

Cheers

Steve

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5191
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby mcrossley » Mon Feb 19, 2018 11:44 am

Random thoughts...

have you switched the USB port into serial mode in weatherlink?
Edit: ah, you are using a serial USB adapter, so the envoy is serial then?

Your ISS is definitely set to station id 1?

Post your Cumulus diags folder so we can take a look.

Topcat
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby Topcat » Tue Feb 20, 2018 4:31 pm

Hi Mark,

Thanks, Info requested attached. Envoy terminates in a RJ11 plug that fits into the blue Davis serial convertor (below)


ISS.jpg
Connector.jpg
Diags.zip


Please let me know if you need any further info?

Cheers

Steve
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5191
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby mcrossley » Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:48 pm

OK, that shows that Envoy is set to receive from an ISS set to station 1. Can you confirm that the ISS is actually set to id 1?

Does all the data appear correctly in WeatherLink?

The diags seem to show that Cumulus is getting garbage data from the Davis logger. You could try setting the logger interval to a new value in WeatherLink, then set it back again to value you use in Cumulus. That should reset the logger memory locations, though it may require a full power down (PSU and batteries out) to clear the memory out.

Another option is to try moving the logger module from the Envoy to your console and see if it works in that.

Topcat
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby Topcat » Thu Feb 22, 2018 12:52 pm

Hi Mark,

Thanks, sorry late response, been out every night. I can confirm all dip switches on ISS are off therefore being set to channel 1

I cannot see any way of changing the data logger rate in the weather link software, am I looking in wrong place ?

I will put data logger in console and see if that works but would ultimately like use envoy as console lives upstairs.

I note there is a comms plug on the ISS pcb. Could this be connected directly to pc to transfer data as the ISS mounted near PC
Thanks for the pointers

Topcat
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby Topcat » Thu Feb 22, 2018 8:05 pm

Hi Mark,

Update. I have plugged Data logger directly into console and changed Cumulus logger interval to 1 min. I now have data displayed in Cumulus!

Still confused to why as Envoy doesn't work. Anything else I can try?

Cheers

Steve

User avatar
mcrossley
Posts: 5191
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:44 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Stretch Lite rPi
Location: Wilmslow, Cheshire, UK
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby mcrossley » Fri Feb 23, 2018 10:55 am

OK, so you have proved the data logger is good, and the Cumulus config is good. So the Envoy is looking suspect.

I'd try it again, power the Envoy down (remove batteries - does the Envoy have batteries?) before plugging the data logger back in. Power it up and try again. If it still isn't working then the Envoy is looking bad, don't know if anybody else has any suggestions

User avatar
PaulMy
Posts: 1674
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2008 11:54 pm
Weather Station: Davis Vantage Pro 2 w/Envoy USB
Operating System: Windows-8
Location: Komoka, ON Canada
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby PaulMy » Fri Feb 23, 2018 3:45 pm

Maybe mentioned earlier in this thread, but does Weatherlink work with your Envoy?

Paul

Topcat
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 3:21 pm
Weather Station: Vantage Pro
Operating System: Windows 10
Contact:

Re: Cumulus, No data on Cumulus homepage

Postby Topcat » Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:12 am

Morning all,

Thanks for suggestions. I have decided to relocate the console near the PC so will revisit the Envoy issue at a later date, want to concentrate on getting unit up and running first. Thanks for you prompt support, I will be in touch as the usual teething troubles arise with a new install.

Cheers

Steve


Return to “Davis VP/VP2/Vue”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest