Sandaysoft

Support forum for Cumulus weather station software
It is currently Thu Aug 28, 2014 5:04 am
Please click here before posting. Help me to help you!
Useful Links: Cumulus FAQ • Enhancement requests • Wiki (documentation) • Downloads
Please put your approximate location into your profile • Add your personal web site to the Cumulus user map
Read the Announcements and News section regularly!
Do not allow your PC to go into standby mode while Cumulus is running - read the readme.txt!
If you find Cumulus useful, please consider a donation -

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: no pressure
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:07 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Weather Station: ws-2310
Operating System: XP
Just starting out with Cumulus Software and finally got it linked up with my WS-2310 after realizing the serial cable is a proprietary setup. (found the pin-outs online). I have a problem where no barometric pressure is shown. The WS-2310 console shows pressure and when I use the Heavy Weather software, it shows up. So, I'm probably missing something on setting up Cumulus. Anyone have any idea what I did wrong or how to get the pressure to show up :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:13 pm 
Offline
Cumulus Author
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 20276
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
If you zip up the diags folder and attach it, I'll see if I can see anything.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:07 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Weather Station: ws-2310
Operating System: XP
Thanks for your help. I'll be gone for a week or so, so anything you find wrong, it will be awhile before I can correct it.
Thanks for taking the time.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:25 am 
Offline
Cumulus Author
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 20276
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
You're getting garbage readings for wind speed and pressure. Do you actually have an anemometer connected? The -1000 value for wind is normally an indication that the wind speed cannot be read.

Regarding the pressure, have you set sea-level pressure in the console correctly?

1/28/2012 20:32:58.986 : Old value = 999.0 New value = -447.0 EWwinddiff = 999.0
1/28/2012 20:33:00.118 : Ignoring rel pressure: 23.0097629904641
1/28/2012 20:33:00.118 : Old value = 9999.0 New value = 779.1 EWpressurediff = 999.0
1/28/2012 20:33:06.687 : Ignoring wind speed: -1000
1/28/2012 20:33:06.687 : Old value = 999.0 New value = -447.0 EWwinddiff = 999.0
1/28/2012 20:33:07.579 : Ignoring rel pressure: 23.0097629904641
1/28/2012 20:33:07.579 : Old value = 9999.0 New value = 779.1 EWpressurediff = 999.0
1/28/2012 20:33:15.059 : Ignoring wind speed: -1000

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2012 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:07 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Weather Station: ws-2310
Operating System: XP
My anemometer is intermittent. I have a new one to use and will change it out when I get back home in a week or so. Will let you know then. Thanks for taking the time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:07 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia
Weather Station: ws-2310
Operating System: XP
That did it. I just needed to correct the barometric pressure reading to match the local weather. Thanks for creating the software. If I ever get a good dependable Internet connection, I'll connect to the citizen weather network. Keep up the good programming!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 6:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:59 am
Posts: 2
Location: United States
Weather Station: LaCrosse WS-2310
Operating System: Win 7 Pro
dknolte wrote:
Just starting out with Cumulus Software and finally got it linked up with my WS-2310 after realizing the serial cable is a proprietary setup. (found the pin-outs online). I have a problem where no barometric pressure is shown. The WS-2310 console shows pressure and when I use the Heavy Weather software, it shows up. So, I'm probably missing something on setting up Cumulus. Anyone have any idea what I did wrong or how to get the pressure to show up :?:


I'm having the same trouble dknote is having and I don't know where to start. Same weather station, WS-2310, with same results on Heavy Weather. No barometric pressure is shown on Cumulus.
Help!
Like I said, I don't even know where to start. I live at 7050 ft.
Pressure at sea level: 29.29 inHg or 1013.2 mb
Pressure at 7050: 23.04 inHg or 780.3mb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:08 am 
Offline
Cumulus Author
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 20276
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
Please zip up the diags folder and attach it.

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 4:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:59 am
Posts: 2
Location: United States
Weather Station: LaCrosse WS-2310
Operating System: Win 7 Pro
[/list]
steve wrote:
Please zip up the diags folder and attach it.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: no pressure
PostPosted: Fri Aug 02, 2013 4:51 pm 
Offline
Cumulus Author
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 20276
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Windows Home Server 2011
You have the same issue as above. Your station's sea-level ("relative") pressure is set to your local pressure, so you need to do whatever it is that you do to La Crosse stations so that they give the correct sea level pressure.

8/1/2013 21:13:08.750 : Ignoring rel pressure: 795.8

_________________
Steve
Sanday Weather
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Protected by Anti-Spam ACP Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group