If you use Cumulus, please donate Image

Please read this post before posting

Latest Cumulus release v1.9.4 (build 1099) - Nov 28 2014
Latest Cumulus MX release - v3.0.0 build 3041 Aug 17 2016

no pressure

dknolte
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:07 pm
Weather Station: ws-2310
Operating System: XP
Location: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

no pressure

Postby dknolte » Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:14 pm

Just starting out with Cumulus Software and finally got it linked up with my WS-2310 after realizing the serial cable is a proprietary setup. (found the pin-outs online). I have a problem where no barometric pressure is shown. The WS-2310 console shows pressure and when I use the Heavy Weather software, it shows up. So, I'm probably missing something on setting up Cumulus. Anyone have any idea what I did wrong or how to get the pressure to show up :?:

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 25239
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspbian
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Contact:

Re: no pressure

Postby steve » Sat Jan 28, 2012 8:13 pm

If you zip up the diags folder and attach it, I'll see if I can see anything.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image

dknolte
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:07 pm
Weather Station: ws-2310
Operating System: XP
Location: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Re: no pressure

Postby dknolte » Sun Jan 29, 2012 2:49 am

Thanks for your help. I'll be gone for a week or so, so anything you find wrong, it will be awhile before I can correct it.
Thanks for taking the time.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 25239
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspbian
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Contact:

Re: no pressure

Postby steve » Sun Jan 29, 2012 10:25 am

You're getting garbage readings for wind speed and pressure. Do you actually have an anemometer connected? The -1000 value for wind is normally an indication that the wind speed cannot be read.

Regarding the pressure, have you set sea-level pressure in the console correctly?

1/28/2012 20:32:58.986 : Old value = 999.0 New value = -447.0 EWwinddiff = 999.0
1/28/2012 20:33:00.118 : Ignoring rel pressure: 23.0097629904641
1/28/2012 20:33:00.118 : Old value = 9999.0 New value = 779.1 EWpressurediff = 999.0
1/28/2012 20:33:06.687 : Ignoring wind speed: -1000
1/28/2012 20:33:06.687 : Old value = 999.0 New value = -447.0 EWwinddiff = 999.0
1/28/2012 20:33:07.579 : Ignoring rel pressure: 23.0097629904641
1/28/2012 20:33:07.579 : Old value = 9999.0 New value = 779.1 EWpressurediff = 999.0
1/28/2012 20:33:15.059 : Ignoring wind speed: -1000
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image

dknolte
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:07 pm
Weather Station: ws-2310
Operating System: XP
Location: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Re: no pressure

Postby dknolte » Sun Jan 29, 2012 9:14 pm

My anemometer is intermittent. I have a new one to use and will change it out when I get back home in a week or so. Will let you know then. Thanks for taking the time.

dknolte
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2012 2:07 pm
Weather Station: ws-2310
Operating System: XP
Location: Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Re: no pressure

Postby dknolte » Thu Feb 09, 2012 5:48 pm

That did it. I just needed to correct the barometric pressure reading to match the local weather. Thanks for creating the software. If I ever get a good dependable Internet connection, I'll connect to the citizen weather network. Keep up the good programming!

bfadams
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:59 am
Weather Station: LaCrosse WS-2310
Operating System: Win 7 Pro
Location: United States

Re: no pressure

Postby bfadams » Fri Aug 02, 2013 6:14 am

dknolte wrote:Just starting out with Cumulus Software and finally got it linked up with my WS-2310 after realizing the serial cable is a proprietary setup. (found the pin-outs online). I have a problem where no barometric pressure is shown. The WS-2310 console shows pressure and when I use the Heavy Weather software, it shows up. So, I'm probably missing something on setting up Cumulus. Anyone have any idea what I did wrong or how to get the pressure to show up :?:


I'm having the same trouble dknote is having and I don't know where to start. Same weather station, WS-2310, with same results on Heavy Weather. No barometric pressure is shown on Cumulus.
Help!
Like I said, I don't even know where to start. I live at 7050 ft.
Pressure at sea level: 29.29 inHg or 1013.2 mb
Pressure at 7050: 23.04 inHg or 780.3mb

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 25239
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspbian
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Contact:

Re: no pressure

Postby steve » Fri Aug 02, 2013 8:08 am

Please zip up the diags folder and attach it.
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image

bfadams
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:59 am
Weather Station: LaCrosse WS-2310
Operating System: Win 7 Pro
Location: United States

Re: no pressure

Postby bfadams » Fri Aug 02, 2013 4:29 pm

[/list]
steve wrote:Please zip up the diags folder and attach it.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
steve
Cumulus Author
Posts: 25239
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2008 6:49 pm
Weather Station: Davis VP2
Operating System: Raspbian
Location: Sanday, Orkney
Contact:

Re: no pressure

Postby steve » Fri Aug 02, 2013 4:51 pm

You have the same issue as above. Your station's sea-level ("relative") pressure is set to your local pressure, so you need to do whatever it is that you do to La Crosse stations so that they give the correct sea level pressure.

8/1/2013 21:13:08.750 : Ignoring rel pressure: 795.8
Steve
-----
Hosting available for Cumulus web sites. See http://sandaysoft.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=11876

Like Cumulus and want to support it? Please donate! Image


Return to “La Crosse”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest